Highland County Fair results


Submitted story



Listed below are results from 2016 Highland County Fair:

Tractor Driving Contest Winners

Ages 9-11: First, Seth Hinkle; second, Brooke Baldwin; third, Lucas Craycraft.

Ages 12-15: First, Dale Back; second, Spencer Rudy; third, Joseph Rudy.

Ages 16-18: First, Austin Thompson; second, Shafer Van Winkle; third, Talon Knisley.

Adults: First, Darren Thompson; second, Cody Frost; third, Chris Fitzpatrick.

Sheep

Class 3 – Dorsets

Lot 6 – Ewe Lamb, under 1 year – First, Roehm Family, Hillsboro; second, Roehm Family, Hillsboro; third, Seldom Rest Farm, Hillsboro.

Lot 7 – Pair Ewe Lambs – First, Roehm Family, Hillsboro.

Class 4 – Shropshire

Lot 1 – Ram, 1 year, under 2 – First, BWB Farms, Hillsboro; second, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Lot 2 – Ram Lamb, under 1 year – First, Nancy Conklin, Xenia; second, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Lot 3 – Pair Ram Lambs – First, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Lot 4 – Ewe, 1 year, under 2 – First, BWB Farms, Hillsboro; second, BWB Farms, Hillsboro; third, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Lot 6 – Ewe Lamb, under 1 year – First, BWB Farms, Hillsboro; second, Nancy Conklin, Xenia; third, BWB Farms, Hillsboro; fourth, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Lot 7 – Pair Ewe Lambs – First, BWB Farms, Hillsboro; second, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Lot 8 – Best Pen, 4 lambs, – First, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Lot 9 – Breeder’s Young Flock – First, BWB Farms, Hillsboro; second, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Class 7 – Corriedales

Lot 4 – Ewe, 1 year, under 2 – First, Don Iler, Seaman; second, Don Iler, Seaman.

Lot 5 – Pair Year Ewes – First, Don Iler, Seaman.

Class 11 – Cheviots

Lot 1 – Ram, 1 year, under 2 – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster.

Lot 2 – Ram Lamb, under 1 year – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster; second, Down’s Cheviot & Suffolks, Lancaster.

Lot 3 – Pair Ram Lambs – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster,

Lot 4 – Ewe, 1 year, under 2 – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster; second, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster; third, Don Iler, Seaman.

Lot 5 – Pair Year Ewes – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster; second, Don Iler, Seaman.

Lot 6 – Ewe Lamb, under 1 year – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster; second, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster.

Lot 7 – Pair Ewe Lambs – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster.

Lot 8 – Best Pen, 4 Lambs – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster.

Lot 9 – Breeder’s Young Flock – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster.

Class 12 – Any Other Registered Breed

Lot 6 – Ewe Lamb, under 1 year – First, Seldom Rest Farm, Hillsboro.

Class 14 – Market Lambs

Lot 1 – Light Weight – First, Paige Teeters, Hillsboro; second, Jaylie Jo Duncan, Hillsboro; fourth, Sarah Young, Leesburg; fourth, Sophia Michael, Lynchburg; sixth, Brianna Hill, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – Medium Weight – First, Sarah Young, Leesburg; second, Paige Teeters, Hillsboro; third, Paige Teeters, Hillsboro; fourth, Logan Warner, Lynchburg; fifth, Kaylee Achor, Hillsboro; sixth, Christian Hill, Hillsboro.

Lot 3 – Heavy Weight – First, Paige Teeters, Hillsboro; second, Sarah Young, Leesburg; third, Kaylee Achor, Hillsboro; fourth, Matthew Gossett, Sardinia; fifth, Roehm Family, Hillsboro; sixth, Peyton Gobin, Hillsboro.

Lot 4 – Champion – First, Sarah Young, Leesburg.

Lot 5 – Reserve – First, Paige Teeters, Hillsboro.

Submitted by Highland County Agricultural Society.

Submitted story

comments powered by Disqus