Highland County Fair results


Submitted story



Highland County Fair officials and others are pictured as various entries are accepted for the 2016 fair.


Listed below are results from the 2016 Highland County Fair:

Department 7 – FRUITS/VEGETABLES

Class 1 – Irish Potatoes

Lot 101 – Any White Variety – First, Logan Stephan, Sardinia; sscond, Chester Stephan, Hillsboro; third, Kenzie Stephan, Sardinia.

Lot 102 – Any Red Variety – First, Tena Roler, Sardinia; second, Jay Roler, Sardinia.

Lot 103 – Any Irish Potato Not Listed – First, Rob Hamilton, Hillsboro; second, Ronald Friend, Leesburg; third, Tena Roler, Sardinia.

Lot 104 – Largest Irish Potato Not Listed – First, Sharon Sibrel, Hillsboro; second, Erin Walters, Leesburg; third, Chester Stephan, Hillsboro.

Class 2 – Sweet Potatoes

Lot 201 – Yellow Sweet Potato – First, Chester Stephan, Hillsboro; second, Erin Walters, Leesburg; third, Logan Stephan, Sardinia.

Lot 204 – Largest Sweet Potato – First, Chester Stephan, Hillsboro; second, Erin Walters, Leesburg.

Class 3 – Peppers

Lot 301 – Green Bell Pepper – First, Ronald Friend, Leesburg; second, Jayden Foxx, Hillsboro; third, Brianna Foxx, Hillsboro.

Lot 302 – Any Other Color Bell Pepper – First, Michelle Clark, Hillsboro.

Lot 303 – Banana Pepper – First, Erin Walters, Leesburg; second, Chester Stephan, Hillsboro; third, Logan Stephan, Sardinia.

Lot 304 – Cayenne Pepper – First, Ronald Friend, Leesburg.

Lot 305 – Jalapeno – First, Fred Yochum, Sardinia; second, Rob Hamilton, Hillsboro; third, Sara Hall, Mount Orab.

Lot 306 – Pimento Red – First, Chester Stephan, Hillsboro; second, Kenzie Stephan, Sardinia; third, Logan Stephan, Sardinia.

Lot 307 – Habanera – First, Ronald Friend, Leesburg.

Lot 308 – Any Pepper Not Listed – First, Michelle Clark, Hillsboro; third, Logan Stephan, Sardinia.

Class 4 – Root Crops

Lot 401 – Carrots – First, Chester Stephan, Hillsboro; second, William Sibrel, Hillsboro; third, Sharon Sibrel, Hillsboro.

Lot 402 – Beets – First, Ronald Friend, Leesburg.

Class 5 – Onions

Lot 501 – Any White Onion – First, Ronald Friend, Leesburg.

Class 6 – Squash

Lot 601 – Acorn Squash – First, Jill Schelling, Hillsboro; second, Logan Stephan, Sardinia; third, Kenzie Stephan, Sardinia.

Lot 603 – Crookneck-Small Squash – First, Logan Stephan, Sardinia; second, Jayden Foxx, Hillsboro; third, Brianna Foxx, Hillsboro.

Lot 605 – Turban – First, Blair’s Fall Harvest, Winchester.

Lot 606 – Butternut – First, Ronald Friend, Leesburg; second, Logan Stephan, Sardinia; third, Erin Walters, Leesburg.

Lot 607 – Zucchini – First, Jay Roler, Sardinia; second, Jayden Foxx, Hillsboro; third, Tena Roler, Sardinia.

Lot 608 – Cushaw – First, Chester Stephan, Hillsboro; second, Zelda Karnes, Hillsboro; third, Steven Karnes, Hillsboro.

Lot 609 – Spaghetti – First, Tena Roler, Sardinia; second, Logan Stephan, Sardinia; third, Kenzie Stephan, Sardinia.

Lot 610 – Hubbard – First, Logan Stephan, Sardinia; second, Kenzie Stephan, Sardinia.

Lot 611 – Any Squash Not Listed – First, Kenzie Stephan, Sardinia; second, Logan Stephan, Sardinia.

Class 7 – Gourds

Lot 704 – Dipper – First, Chester Stephan, Hillsboro; second, Kenzie Stephan, Sardinia; third, Logan Stephan, Sardinia.

Lot 706 – Small Ornamental – First, Logan Stephan, Sardinia; second, Kenzie Stephan, Sardinia; third, Chester Stephan, Hillsboro.

Lot 707 – Snake – First, Brianna Fox, Hillsboro; second, Jayden Foxx, Hillsboro.

Lot 708 – Any Gourd Not Listed – First, Kenzie Stephan, Sardinia; second, Chester Stephan, Hillsboro; third, Logan Stephan, Sardinia.

Class 8 – Pumpkins

Lot 801 – Field Over 15 Pounds – First, Zelda Karnes, Hillsboro; second, Brailee Williams, Leesburg; third, Steven Karnes, Hillsboro.

Lot 802 – Jack O Lantern – First, Logan Stephan, Sardinia; second, Zelda Karnes, Hillsboro; third, Kenzie Stephan, Sardinia.

Lot 803 – Pie – First, Erin Walters, Leesburg; second, Logan Stephan, Sardinia; third, Jack Richey, Hillsboro.

Lot 805 – Any Pumpkin Not Listed – First, Brianna Foxx, Hillsboro; second, Kenzie Stephan, Sardinia; third, Blair’s Fall Harvest, Winchester.

Lot 806 – Largest Pumpkin By Weight – First, Kayleigh Valdez, Hillsboro; second, Logan Stephan, Sardinia; third, Kenzie Stephan, Sardinia.

Class 9 – Cabbage

Lot 904 – Red Cabbage – First, Erin Walters, Leesburg.

Class 10 – Pod Beans

Lot 1002 – Any Stringless Bean – First, Jayden Foxx, Hillsboro; second, Sara Hall, Mount Orab; third, Ronald Friend, Leesburg.

Lot 1003 – Yellow Wax – First, Sara Hall, Mount Orab; second, Jay Roler, Sardinia.

Lot 1004 – Burgundy – First, Sara Hall, Mount Orab.

Lot 1005 – Yard Long – First, Jay Roler, Sardinia.

Lot 1006 – Any Pod Bean Not Listed – First, Sara Hall, Mount Orab.

Class 11 – Shelled Beans

Lot 1101 – Horticulture – First, Jayden Foxx, Hillsboro; second, Brianna Foxx, Hillsboro.

Lot 1102 – Red Kidney – First, Rob Hamilton, Hillsboro.

Lot 1105 – Lima – First, Tena Roler, Sardinia; second, Jay Roler, Sardinia; third, Chester Stephan, Hillsboro.

Lot 1106 – Any Shelled Bean Not Listed – First, Jay Roler, Sardinia; second, Tena Roler, Sardinia; third, Rob Hamilton, Hillsboro.

Class 12 – Sweet Corn

Lot 1201 – Any White Variety – First, Sharon Sibrel, Hillsboro; second, WIlliam Sibrel, Hillsboro.

Lot 1202 – Any Yellow Variety – First, Ronald Friend, Leesburg; second, Dixie Overstake, Hillsboro; third, Chester Stephan, Hillsboro.

Lot 1203 – Any Bicolor Variety – First, Dennis Overstake, Hillsboro; second, Dixie Overstake, Hillsboro; third, Rob Hamilton, Hillsboro.

Class 13 – Cucumbers

Lot 1301 – Any Green Variety-Slicing Size – First, Sara Hall, Mount Orab.

Lot 1302 – Any Green Variety-Pickling Size – First, Jill Schelling, Hillsboro.

Lot 1303 – Any Cucumber Not LIsted – First, Sara Hall, Mount Orab.

Class 14 – Popcorn

Lot 1403 – Strawberry – First, Dennis Overstake, Hillsboro; second, Dixie Overstake, Hillsboro.

Class 15 – Miscellaneous

Lot 1501 – Broccoli – First, Ronald Friend, Leesburg.

Lot 1502 – Rhubarb – First, Zelda Karnes, Hillsboro; second, Alice Teeters, Leesburg; third, Fred Yochum, Sardinia.

Lot 1504 – Okra – First, Rob Hamilton, Hillsboro; second, Brianna Foxx, Hillsboro; third, Chester Stephan, Hillsboro.

Lot 1506 – Celery – First, Jay Roler, Sardinia; second, Tena Roler, Sardinia; third, Logan Stephan, Sardinia.

Lot 1507 – Eggplant – First, Jill Schelling, Hillsboro; second, Erin Walters, Leesburg; third, Kenzie Stephan, Sardinia.

Class 16 – Melons

Lot 1601 – Any Cantaloupe – First, Ronald Friend, Leesburg.

Lot 1602 – Largest Cantaloupe By Weight – First, Ronald Friend, Leesburg.

Lot 1603 – Sugar Baby Melon – First, Dale Schelling, Hillsboro.

Lot 1604 – Any Large Round Watermelon – First, Ronald Friend, Leesburg.

Lot 1605 – Any Long Watermelon – First, Kayleigh Valdez, Hillsboro; second, Ron Guillermin, Sardinia.

Lot 1607 – Largest Watermelon By Weight – First, Ron Guillermin, Sardinia; second, Jayden Foxx, Hillsboro; third, Brianna Foxx, Hillsboro.

Class 17 – Tomatoes

Lot 1701 – Roma – First, Dixie Overstake, Hillsboro; second, Rob Hamilton, Hillsboro; third, Dennis Overstake, Hillsboro.

Lot 1702 – Yellow Pear – First, Rob Hamilton, Hillsboro.

Lot 1703 – Red Cherry – First, Jill Schelling, Hillsboro; second, Michelle Clark, Hillsboro; third, Erin Walters, Leesburg.

Lot 1704 – Salad – First, Dixie Overstake, Hillsboro; second, Dennis Overstake, Hillsboro; third, Chester Stephan, Hillsboro.

Lot 1705 – Grape – First, Rob Hamilton, Hillsboro; second, Tena Roler, Sardinia; third, Jay Roler, Sardinia.

Lot 1706 – Tomatillo – First, Jay Roler, Sardinia; second, Tena Roler, Sardinia.

Lot 1707 – Any Red Variety – First, Rob Hamilton, Hillsboro; second, Sharon Sibrel, Hillsboro; third, Ronald Friend, Leesburg.

Lot 1708 – Any Yellow Variety – First, Michelle Clark, Hillsboro; second, Sara Hall, Mount Orab.

Lot 1710 – Any Tomato Not Listed – First, Rob Hamilton, Hillsboro; second, Michelle Clark, Hillsboro; third, Sara Hall, Mount Orab.

Lot 1711 – Largest Tomato By Weight – First, Dennis Overstake, Hillsboro; second, Sharon Sibrel, Hillsboro; third, Rob Hamilton, Hillsboro.

Class 18 – Apples

Lot 1801 – Rome Beauty – First, Mitchel Karnes, Hillsboro; second, Zelda Karnes, Hillsboro; third, Stephen Karnes, Hillsboro.

Lot 1802 – Red Delicious – First, Steven Karnes, Hillsboro; second, Zelda Karnes, Hillsboro; third, Mitchel Karnes, Hillsboro.

Lot 1803 – Yellow Delicious – First, Steven Karnes, Hillsboro; second, Mitchel Karnes, Hillsboro; third, Zelda Karnes, Hillsboro.

Lot 1804 – Jonathan – First, Mitchel Karnes, Hillsboro; second, Zelda Karnes, HIllsboro; third, Steven Karnes, Hillsboro.

Lot 1805 – Northern Spy – First, Steven Karnes, Hillsboro; second, Zelda Karnes, Hillsboro; third, Mitchel Karnes, Hillsboro.

Lot 1807 – Winesap – First, Zelda Karnes, Hillsboro; second, Steven Karnes, Hillsboro; third, Mitchel Karnes, Hillsboro.

Lot 1808 – McIntosh – First, MItchel Karnes, Hillsboro; second, Zelda Karnes, Hillsboro.

Lot 1809 – Crab Apple – First, Mitchel Karnes, Hillsboro; second, Zelda Karnes, Hillsboro; third, Steven Karnes, Hillsboro.

Lot 1810 – Any Apple Not Listed – First, Zelda Karnes, Hillsboro; second, Mitchel Karnes, Hillsboro; third, Steven Karnes, Hillsboro.

Class 19 – Plums

Lot 1902 – Blue Damson – First, Zelda Karnes, HIllsboro.

Class 20 – Grapes

Lot 2001 – Any Blue Variety – First, Rob Hamilton, Hillsboro; second, Alice Teeters, Leesburg.

Class 21 – Miscellaneous

Lot 2101 – Pears – First, Ruth Ann Richey, Hillsboro; second, Steven Karnes, Hillsboro; third, Jack Richey, Hillsboro.

Lot 2102 – Peaches – First, Zelda Karnes, Hillsboro; second, Tena Roler, Sardinia; third, Jay Roler, Sardinia.

Lot 2104 – Any Fruit Not Listed – First, Sharon Sibrel, Hillsboro; second, Chester Stephan, Hillsboro; third, Logan Stephan, Sardinia.

Class 22 – Baskets

Lot 2201 – Vegetable Basket – First, Ronald Friend, Leesburg.

Lot 2202 – Fruit Basket – First, Zelda Karnes, Hillsboro; second, Sara Hall, Mount Orab.

Lot 2203 – Gourd – First, Ronald Friend, Leesburg.

Lot 2204 – Fresh Cut Herb Basket – First, Sara Hall, Mount Orab; second, Jade Faul, Hillsboro.

Class 23 – Decorated: Uncut

Lot 2303 – Gourd – First, Ronald Friend, Leesburg.

Lot 2304 – Any Vegetable – First, Ronald Friend, Leesburg.

Class 24 – Scarecrows

Lot 2402 – Male Under 3 Feet – First, Erin Walters, Leesburg.

Class 25 – 5-8 Years

Lot 2501 – Vegetable Basket – First, Bailey Ann Jones, Hillsboro.

Lot 2502 – Decorated Uncut Pumpkin – First, Bailey Ann Jones, Hillsboro.

Lot 2503 – Decorated Uncut Vegtables – First, Aubrey Baldwin, Greenfield.

Lot 2505 – Scarecrow Male – First, Jayden Lanning, Greenfield.

Class 26 – 9-12 Years

Lot 2602 – Decorated Uncut Pumpkin – First, Kenzie Stephan, Sardinia.

Lot 2603 – Decorated Uncut Vegtables – First, Brooklyn Baldwin, Greenfield; second, Kenzie Stephan, Sardinia.

Class 27 – 13-18 Years

Lot 2702 – Decorated Uncut Pumpkin – First, Logan Stephan, Sardinia.

Submitted by the Highland County Agricultural Society.

Highland County Fair officials and others are pictured as various entries are accepted for the 2016 fair.
http://timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_Fair-pic.jpgHighland County Fair officials and others are pictured as various entries are accepted for the 2016 fair.

Submitted story

comments powered by Disqus