Highland County Fair results


Sarah Young, center, stands with her grand champion market lamb.


Following are results from the 2016 Highland County Fair:

Department 17 – QUILTS

Class 1 – Antique

Lot 101 – Antique Quilt – First, Sara Hall, Mount Orab; second, Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro; third, Annette Cockerill, Hillsboro.

Lot 102 – Antique Top, Recently Quilted – First, Annette Cockerill, Hillsboro.

Class 2 – Appliqued

Lot 201 – Hand Quilted – First, Janelle Rocky, Hillsboro.

Class 3 – Embroidered

Lot 301 – Hand Quilted – First, Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro.

Class 4 – Pieced

Lot 401 – Hand Pieced, Hand Quilted – First, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro; second, Gay Davis, Hillsboro; third, Annette Cockerill, Hillsboro.

Lot 402 – Hand Pieced, Machine Quilted – First, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro.

Lot 403 – Machine Pieced, Hand Quilted – First, Gay Davis, Hillsboro; second, Annette Cockerill, Hillsboro; third, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro.

Lot 404 – Machine Pieced, Machine Quilted – First, Darci Hedges, Hillsboro.

Class 5 – Smaller Sizes

Lot 501 – Hand Quilted Baby Quilt – First, Janelle Rocky, Hillsboro; second, Gay Davis, Hillsboro; third, Annette Cockerill, Hillsboro.

Lot 502 – Machine Quilted Baby Quilt – First, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro; second, Donna Maginnis, Hillsboro.

Lot 503 – Wall Hanging Hand Quilted – First, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro; second, Annette Cockerill, Hillsboro.

Lot 504 – Wall Hanging Machine Quilted – First, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro; second, Darci Hedges, Hillsboro.

Lot 505 – Any Quilted Item Not Listed – First, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro.

Class 6 – Miscellaneous

Lot 601 – Pillow – First, Annette Cockerill, Hillsboro.

Lot 603 – Quilted Handbag Or Tote – First, Pamela Thompson, Hillsboro.

Lot 605 – Quilted Tabbletopper/Place Mats – First, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro.

Lot 606 – Any Quilted Item Not Named – First, Alice Teeters, Leesburg.

Class 7 – Sewing-Clothing

Lot 701 – Coat Or Jacket – First, Darci Hedges, Hillsboro; second, Karen Waits, Lynchburg.

Lot 702 – Child’s Dress – First, Noel Brooks, Greenfield; second, Darci Hedges, Hillsboro; third, Karen Waits, Lynchburg.

Lot 704 – Ladies Dress – First, Darci Hedges, Hillsboro.

Lot 705 – Formal – First, Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro.

Lot 706 – Blouse Or Shirt – First, Lana Grover, Hillsboro; second, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro; third, Darci Hedges, Hillsboro.

Lot 707 – Slacks, Pants Or Skirt – First, Darci Hedges, Hillsboro; second, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro; third, Sydney Hamilton, Hillsboro.

Lot 708 – Costume – First, Annette Cockerill, Hillsboro.

Class 8 – Clothing Accessories

Lot 801 – Apron – First, Rebecca Ruggles, Hillsboro; second, Karen Waits, Lynchburg; third, JoAnne Fitchpatrick, Leesburg.

Lot 803 – Hand Bag Or Tote – First, Pamela Thompson, Hillsboro; second, Karen Waits, Lynchburg; third, Lara Hamilton, Hillsboro.

Lot 805 – Any Item For Hair – First, Sydney Hamilton, Hillsboro; second, Noel Brooks, Greenfield; third, Karen Waits, Lynchburg.

Lot 806 – Any Sewn Accessories Not Listed – First, Karen Waits, Lynchburg.

Class 9 – Polar Fleece

Lot 903 – Pants Or Skirt – First, Lana Grover, Hillsboro.

Lot 907 – Blanket Or Throw – First, Karen Waits, Lynchburg; second, JoAnne Fitchpatrick, Leesburg.

Lot 908 – Any Fleece Not Listed Above – First, Lana Grover, Hillsboro; second, Darci Hedges, Hillsboro.

Class 10 – Home (No Quilting)

Lot 1001 – Pillow – First, Rebecca Ruggles, Hillsboro; second, Annette Cockerill, Hillsboro.

Lot 1002 –Tabletopper, Place Mats, Napkins – First, Annette Cockerill, Hillsboro; second, Karen Waits, Lynchburg.

Lot 1003 – Wall Hanging – First, Sandra Edenfield, Hillsboro; second, Annette Cocerill, Hillsboro.

Lot 1005 – Tied Comforter – First, Darci Hedges, Hillsboro.

Lot 1006 – Any Sewn Item For Home Not Listed – First, Sydney Hamilton, Hillsboro; second, Karen Waits, Lynchburg; third, Madison Fitchpatrick, Leesburg.

Department 5 – Sheep

Class 3 – Dorsets

Lot 6 – Ewe Lamb, under 1 year – First, Roehm Family, Hillsboro; second, Roehm Family, Hillsboro; third, Seldom Rest Farm, Hillsboro.

Lot 7 – Pair Ewe Lambs – First, Roehm Family, Hillsboro.

Class 4 – Shropshire

Lot 1 – Ram, 1 year, under 2 – First, BWB Farms, Hillsboro; second, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Lot 2 – Ram Lamb, under 1 year – First, Nancy Conklin, Xenia; second, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Lot 3 – Pair Ram Lambs – First, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Lot 4 – Ewe, 1 year, under 2 – First, BWB Farms, Hillsboro; second, BWB Farms, Hillsboro; third, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Lot 6 – Ewe Lamb, under 1 year – First, BWB Farms, Hillsboro; second, Nancy Conklin, Xenia; third, BWB Farms, Hillsboro; fourth, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Lot 7 – Pair Ewe Lambs – First, BWB Farms, Hillsboro; second, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Lot 8 – Best Pen, 4 lambs, – First, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Lot 9 – Breeder’s Young Flock – First, BWB Farms, Hillsboro; second, Nancy Conklin, Xenia.

Class 7 – Corriedales

Lot 4 – Ewe, 1 year, under 2 – First, Don Iler, Seaman; second, Don Iler, Seaman.

Lot 5 – Pair Year Ewes – First, Don Iler, Seaman.

Class 11 – Cheviots

Lot 1 – Ram, 1 year, under 2 – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster.

Lot 2 – Ram Lamb, under 1 year – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster; second, Down’s Cheviot & Suffolks, Lancaster.

Lot 3 – Pair Ram Lambs – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster,

Lot 4 – Ewe, 1 year, under 2 – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster; second, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster; third, Don Iler, Seaman.

Lot 5 – Pair Year Ewes – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster; second, Don Iler, Seaman.

Lot 6 – Ewe Lamb, under 1 year – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster; second, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster.

Lot 7 – Pair Ewe Lambs – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster.

Lot 8 – Best Pen, 4 Lambs – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster.

Lot 9 – Breeder’s Young Flock – First, Down’s Cheviots & Suffolks, Lancaster.

Class 12 – Any Other Registered Breed

Lot 6 – Ewe Lamb, under 1 year – First, Seldom Rest Farm, Hillsboro.

Class 14 – Market Lambs

Lot 1 – Light Weight – First, Paige Teeters, Hillsboro; second, Jaylie Jo Duncan, Hillsboro; fourth, Sarah Young, Leesburg; fourth, Sophia Michael, Lynchburg; sixth, Brianna Hill, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – Medium Weight – First, Sarah Young, Leesburg; second, Paige Teeters, Hillsboro; third, Paige Teeters, Hillsboro; fourth, Logan Warner, Lynchburg; fifth, Kaylee Achor, Hillsboro; sixth, Christian Hill, Hillsboro.

Lot 3 – Heavy Weight – First, Paige Teeters, Hillsboro; second, Sarah Young, Leesburg; third, Kaylee Achor, Hillsboro; fourth, Matthew Gossett, Sardinia; fifth, Roehm Family, Hillsboro; sixth, Peyton Gobin, Hillsboro.

Lot 4 – Champion – First, Sarah Young, Leesburg.

Lot 5 – Reserve – First, Paige Teeters, Hillsboro.

More fair results will appear in upcoming editions of The Times-Gazette.

Submitted by Highland County Agricultural Society.

Sarah Young, center, stands with her grand champion market lamb.
http://timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_Fair-results-pic.jpgSarah Young, center, stands with her grand champion market lamb.
comments powered by Disqus