Highland County Fair results


Submitted story



The following are results from the 2016 Highland County Fair:

Department 14 – PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A – Black and White

Lot 1 – Still Life Arranged/Encountered – First, Susan Emery, Sardinia; second, Donald Meiners, Cincinnati; third, Jerri Stewart, Winchester.

Lot 2 – Landscape/Waterscape – First, Lester Thompson, Hillsboro; second, Barbara Lawson, Leesburg; third, Carleen Alexander, Hillsboro.

Lot 3 – Architecture/Structure – First, Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro; second, Audrey Wilson, Winchester.

Lot 4 – Human-Candid – First, Megan Bailey, Hillsboro; second, Lester Thompson, Hillsboro; third, Carolyn Michael, Hillsboro.

Lot 5 – Portrait-Posed – First, Erin Walters, Leesburg; second, Joanna Miller, Highland; third, Emmy Jenkins, Hillsboro.

Lot 6 – Animal or Bird – First, Barbara Lawson, Leesburg; second, Tina Roe, Hillsboro; third, Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro.

Lot 7 – Flower – First, Jessica Faust, Hillsboro; second, Cayla Bratton, Sardinia; third, Michelle Clark, Hillsboro.

Lot 9 – Miscellaneous – First, Debbie Purvis-Heaton, Winchester; second, Jerri Stewart, Winchester; third, Pamela Thompson, Hillsboro.

Class B – Color

Lot 1 – Still Life Arranged – First, Barbara Hodge, Highland; second, Donald Meiners, Cincinnati; third, Phillip Karnes, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – Still Life Encountered – First, Carleen Alexander, Hillsboro; second, Jessica Faust, Hillsboro; third, Jerri Stewart, Winchester.

Lot 3 – Architecture or Structure – First, Philip Hess, Williamsburg; second, Tina Roe, Hillsboro; third, Ty Alexander, Hillsboro.

Lot 4 – Sports – First, Carolyn Michael, Hillsboro; second, Brenda Watson, Hillsboro; third, Ty Alexander, Hillsboro.

Lot 5 – Miscellaneous – First, Becky Singleton, Winchester; second, Megan Bailey, Hillsboro; third, Shelly McGrew, Hillsboro.

Class C – Nature Color

Lot 1 – Landscape – First, Sheri Roe, Grove City; second, Pamela Thompson, Hillsboro; third, Lester Thompson, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – Waterscape – First, Erin Walters, Leesburg; second, Shelly McGrew, Hillsboro; third, Terry Julliard, Leesburg.

Lot 3 – Flower-Single Blossom – First, Donald Meiners, Cincinnati; second, April Leaverton, Greenfield; third, Sheri Roe, Grove City.

Lot 4 – Flowers-2 or More Blossoms – First, Karin Smith, Hillsboro; second, Phillip Karnes, Hillsboro; third, Joanna Miller, Highland.

Lot 5 – Scene of Nature – First, Jessica Faust, Hillsboro; second, Megan Overberg, Hillsboro; third, Terry Julliard, Lynchburg.

Class D – Sun and Season

Lot 1 – Spring– First, Linda Welder, Hillsboro; second, Beverly McPherson, Hillsboro; third, Bobbi Springer, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – Summer – First, Linda Fugate, Leesburg; second, Debra Wilkin, Hillsboro; third, Kimberlee Giordano, Mount Orab.

Lot 3 – Autumn – First, Jogi Roe, Greenfield; second, Phillip Karnes, Hillsboro; third, Matthew Williams, Hillsboro.

Lot 4 – Winter – First, Hurd Latimer, Hillsboro; second, Brianna Purvis, Winchester; third, Carolyn Michael, Hillsboro.

Lot 5 – Sunrise or Sunset – First, Debra Wilkin, Hillsboro; second, Patricia Ruggles, Hillsboro; third, Jeff Martin, Hillsboro.

Class E – Animal

Lot 1 – Animal or Bird-House Pet – First, Audrey Wilson, Winchester; second, Jeff Martin, Hillsboro; third, Amy Bieler, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – Animal or Bird-Farm Animal – First, Tina Roe, Hillsboro; second, Bobbi Springer, Hillsboro; third, Rick Emery, Sardinia.

Lot 3 – Insects or Reptiles – First, Jessica Faust, Hillsboro; second, Tina Roe, Hillsboro; third, Michelle Clark, Hillsboro.

Lot 4 – Wildlife – First, Jogi Roe, Greenfield; second, Jerri Stewart, Winchester; third, Patricia Ruggles, Hillsboro.

Class F – People

Lot 1 – Human-Candid-1 Person – First, Brandi Fleming, Hillsboro; second, Patricia Ruggles, Hillsboro; third, Debbie Taylor, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – Human-Candid-2 or More People – First, Terry Julliard, Lynchburg; second, Lester Thompson, Hillsboro; third, Martie Bratton, Sardinia.

Lot 3 – Portraits-Posed – First, Joanna Miller, Highland; second, Linda Welder, Hillsboro; third, Emmy Jenkins, Hillsboro.

Lot 4 – Children-12 Years and Under – First, Emmy Jenkins, Hillsboro; second, Jeff Martin, Hillsboro; third, Sheryl Sheeley, Hillsboro.

Lot 5 – Formal Affairs – First, Tina Roe, Hillsboro; second, Emmy Jenkins, Hillsboro; third, Jeff Martin, Hillsboro.

Class G – Specialties

Lot 1 – Holiday – First, Donald Meiners, Cincinnati; second, Katie Pryor, Greenfield; third, Martie Bratton, Sardinia.

Lot 2 – Humorous Story – First, Brianna Purvis, Winchester; second, Phillip Karnes, Hillsboro; third, Martie Bratton, Sardinia.

Lot 3 – Highland County Fair – First, Tina Roe, Hillsboro; second, Gina VanZant, Hillsboro; third, Nicole Lanning, Greenfield.

Lot 4 – Photojournalism – First, Lester Thompson, Hillsboro; second, Donald Meiners, Cincinnati.

Lot 5 – Waterways of Highland County – First, Carleen Alexander, Hillsboro; second, Linda Fugate, Leesburg; third, Barbara Hodge, Highland.

Lot 6 – Flags – First, Carol Waits, Hillsboro; second, Carleen Alexander, Hillsboro; third, Carolyn Michael, Hillsboro.

Lot 7 – Prepared Foods – First, April Leaverton, Greenfield; second, Linda Fugate, Leesburg; third, Sheri Roe, Grove City.

Class H – Digitally Altered

Lot 1 – Special Effects – First, William Stewart, Winchester; second, Jerri Stewart, Winchester; third, Shelly McGrew, Hillsboro.

Lot 2 – Computer Fixed – First, Erin Walters, Leesburg; second, William Stewart, Winchester; third, Jerri Stewart, Winchester.

Lot 3 – Computer Paint – First, William Stewart, Winchester; second, Marco Renk, Hillsboro; third, Jerri Stewart, Winchester.

Lot 4 – Multiple Images – First, Jerri Stewart, Winchester; second, David Edenfield, Cincinnati; third, William Stewart, Winchester.

Lot 5 – Miscellaneous – First, William Stewart, Winchester; second, Marco Renk, Hillsboro; third, Jeff Martin, Hillsboro.

Submitted by Highland County Agricultural Society.

Submitted story

comments powered by Disqus