Lady Mustangs no. 10 on most recent OSSCA poll


The Times-Gazette



The Lynchburg-Clay girls soccer team, still undefeated on the season, is one of the ten ten soccer programs in Division III in the state according to the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association latest poll released Monday, September 19. The Lady Mustangs slipped off the poll last week after being number eight in the first poll.

The following is a look at the full poll boys and girls:

BOYS DIVISION I

1. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 6-0-1 100

2. St. Charles Prep School (Columbus) 9-0-0 85

3. Medina 5-0-1 79

4. Mason 6-0-1 67

5. Beavercreek 6-0-0 50

6. Coffman (Dublin) 6-0-1 48

7. Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) 5-1-2 40

8. Anderson (Cincinnati) 7-0-1 34

Olmsted Falls 6-0-0 26

10. St. Francis DeSales (Toledo) 5-1-0 9

Receiving votes: Copley, Central (Westerville), St. Johns Jesuit (Toledo), Shaker Heights

BOYS DIVISION II

1. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 6-0-1 100

2. Carroll (Dayton) 8-0-0 90

3. Revere (Richfield) 5-2-1 69

4. Lake Catholic (Mentor) 4-3-1 55

5. Lakeview (Cortland) 8-0-0 46

6. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 5-0-1 40

Memorial (St. Marys) 8-0-0 40

Orange (Pepper Pike) 8-1-0 40

9. Bay (Bay Village) 4-2-2 21

10. Oak Harbor 6-0-1 13

Receiving votes: Woodridge (Peninsula), Steubenville, Bishop Fenwick (Middletown), Chillicothe, Celina, Tippecanoe (Tipp City), Granville

BOYS DIVISION III

1. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 6-1-1 100

2. Mansfield Christian School 7-0-1 86

3. Roger Bacon (Cincinnati) 6-0-0 80

4. Dayton Christian School 5-1-0 61

5. Archbold 6-0-1 57

6. Worthington Christian School 5-3-0 48

7. South Range (Canfield) 6-0-0 44

8. Lutheran West (Rocky River) 6-1-0 27

9. Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) 6-2-1 19

10. South Webster 8-0-1 14

Receiving votes: Kirtland, Crestview (Columbiana) 6-2-1, Lake (Millbury), Steubenville Catholic Central

GIRLS DIVISION I

1. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 6-0-0 98

2. Strongsville 7-0-1 90

3. Loveland 8-0-0 79

4. Medina 4-0-1 70

5. Perrysburg 4-0-1 55

6. North (Pickerington) 7-0-1 51

7. Lincoln (Gahanna) 8-0-1 34

8. Springboro 5-1-2 28

9. Canfield 7-0-0 24

10. Notre Dame Academy (Toledo) 6-0-1 12

Receiving votes: Zanesville, Westlake, Jackson (Massillon), Oak Hills (Cincinnati), Olentangy Liberty (Powell)

GIRLS DIVISION II

1. Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati) 6-1-1 98

2. Holy Name (Parma Heights) 5-2-0 85

3. Revere (Richfield) 6-0-1 77

4. Bay (Bay Village) 4-2-1 63

5. Carroll (Dayton) 3-1-2 57

6. Ontario 5-0-1 54

7. Tippecanoe (Tipp City) 7-0-0 28

8. Granville 4-3-0 22

9. Clear Fork (Bellville) 7-2-0 20

10. Wyoming (Cincinnati) 6-0-1 16

Receiving votes: Lake (Millbury), Lake Catholic (Mentor), Archbishop Alter (Kettering), Howland (Warren), Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls), Big Walnut (Sunbury)

GIRLS DIVISION III

1. Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) 6-0-0 100

2. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 4-2-0 76

3. Lehman Catholic (Sidney) 7-0-1 73

4. Chippewa (Doylestown) 7-0-0 63

5. Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) 7-0-1 61

6. Cincinnati Country Day School 6-1-0 35

7. Worthington Christian School 7-1-1 31

8. Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) 6-1-0 24

9. Loudonville 9-0-0 23

10. Lynchburg-Clay 6-0-0 22

Receiving votes: Madeira (Cincinnati), Liberty-Benton (Findlay), Grandview Heights, Kirtland, Norwayne (Creston), Wheelersburg

http://timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/web1_Lynchburg-Clay-Gold-Mustang.jpg

The Times-Gazette

comments powered by Disqus