Lady Mustangs No. 8 in latest poll




The Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association released its boys and girls soccer ranking polls earlier this week and Lynchburg-Clay’s Lady Mustangs soccer team made the list for Division III at number eight with a 3-1-0 record and 33 votes.

The following is a full list of the poll for both boys and girls soccer teams:

BOYS DIVISION I

1. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 5-0-0 100

2. Jerome (Dublin) 4-0-0 81

3. Beavercreek 2-0-0 67

4. Mason 2-0-1 63

5. Coffman (Dublin) 2-0-1 60

6. Solon 3-1-1 46

7. Medina 3-1-0 42

8. Findlay 3-0-2 26

9. Olentangy Liberty (Powell) 1-0-0 22

10. Elder (Cincinnati) 4-0-0 15

Receiving votes: Berea-Midpark, Copley, Southview (Sylvania), Fitch (Austintown)

BOYS DIVISION II

1. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 2-0-1 85

2. Carroll (Dayton) 3-0-0 80

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) 2-0-0 80

4. Revere (Richfield) 4-0-0 75

5. Lake Catholic (Mentor) 4-0-0 52

6. Bay (Bay Village) 3-1-1 45

7. Bishop Hartley (Columbus) 3-0-0 36

8. Wyoming (Cincinnati) 1-1-2 30

9. Memorial (St. Marys) 4-0-0 23

10. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 3-1-0 19

Receiving votes: St. Vincent St. Mary (Akron), Tippecanoe (Tipp City), Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati), Canfield, Orange (Pepper Pike), Indian Hill (Cincinnati), Ottawa-Glandorf

BOYS DIVISION III

1. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 2-0-0 96

2. Mansfield Christian School 5-0-0 78

3. Worthington Christian School 1-2-1 75

4. Cincinnati Country Day School 3-0-1 68

5. Beachwood 2-0-2 51

6. Ottawa Hills 4-1-0 46

7. South Range (Canfield) 5-0-0 31

8. Columbus Academy (Gahanna) 1-2-1 28

9. Greeneview (Jamestown) 3-0-0 18

10. Roger Bacon (Cincinnati) 4-0-1 14

Receiving votes: Dayton Christian School, Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville), Grandview Heights (Columbus), Chippewa (Doylestown), Fort Jennings, Crestview (Columbiana)

GIRLS DIVISION I

1. Medina 3-0-0 100

2. Jerome (Dublin) 3-0-0 74

3. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 2-0-1 66

4. Magnificat (Rocky River) 4-0-0 65

5. Mason 2-0-1 60

6. Springboro 4-0-1 56

7. Perrysburg 2-0-0 48

8. Coffman (Dublin) 3-0-1 31

9. Hudson 5-0-0 18

Loveland 4-0-0 18

Receiving votes: Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Clay (Oregon), Lebanon, Zanesville

GIRLS DIVISION II

1. Archbishop Hoban (Akron) 3-1-0 99

2. Bay (Bay Village) 4-0-0 82

3. Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati) 1-2-1 66

4. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 2-0-2 64

5. Granville 1-1-0 50

6. Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 3-0-0 37

7. Tippecanoe (Tipp City) 2-0-1 35

8. Rocky River 3-1-1 27

9. Clear Fork (Bellville) 3-1-0 25

10. Lake Catholic (Mentor) 3-0-0 18

Receiving votes: Ontario, Lakeview (Cortland), John Glenn (New Concord), Carroll (Dayton), Big Walnut (Sunbury), McKinley (Niles)

GIRLS DIVISION III

1. Badin (Hamilton) 2-2-0 92

2. Fairbanks (Milford Center) 3-0-0 80

3. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 4-0-0 71

4. Lehman Catholic (Sidney) 2-1-1 56

5. Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) 4-0-0 51

6. Hawken (Chesterland) 2-2-0 49

7. Cincinnati Country Day School 2-0-1 42

8. Lynchburg-Clay 3-1-0 33

9. Grandview Heights (Columbus) 4-0-0 27

10. Chippewa (Doylestown) 3-0-0 21

Receiving votes: Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills), United (Hanoverton), Waynesville, Western Reserve Academy (Hudson), Mapleton (Ashland), Rootstown, St. Joseph Central (Ironton)

Additional information

Reach Robert Stegbauer at 937-393-3456 ext. 1679 or on Twitter @RStegbauer.

comments powered by Disqus