SCOL All-League teams


By Robert Stegbauer - [email protected]



The South Central Ohio League released their All-League teams for boys and girls soccer, girls tennis, and volleyball recently with ten local athletes making All-SCOL first team and ten making All-SCOL second team honors.

The following is the full list:

Boys soccer first team –

Chillicothe – Christian Brown, William Krieger, Tyler Stanton, Jason Johansen.

Clinton Massie – Zach Hammonds.

Hillsboro – Kobe Curtis, DJ Brown.

McClain – Cody Hardesty, Tommy Henry.

Miami Trace – Blake Pittser.

Washington Courthouse – Seth Hanusik.

Wilmington – Sam Spirk, Kaden Laufer, Charly Schumacher, Seth Gundlach.

Boys soccer second team –

Chillicothe – Hudson Ward.

Hillsboro – Payton Bell.

McClain – Brandon Goddard, Vinny Marcelino.

Miami Trace – Tim Kinzler.

Washington Courthouse – Trenton Brown.

Girls soccer first team-

Chillicothe – Payton Davis, Teyanna Thompson, Joey Whalen. Clinton Massie – Courtney Dearing, Mikhayla Carter, Mallory Homan.

Hillsboro – Mallory Sluss, Hope Tira.

McClain – Taylor Polley

Miami Trace – Lauren Truex

Washington Courthouse – Wendy Hawk

Wilmington – Katlyn Jamiel, Savannah Morgan, Drezden Beam.

Girls Soccer second team –

Chillicothe – Lexi Brown

Clinton Massie – Sam Rice

Hillsboro – Lillian VanZant, Jalyn Yochum

McClain – Karissa Nebbergall

Girls tennis first team –

Chillicothe – Bekah Ray, Jera Copley, Brittany Harper Clinton Massie – Morghan Eades

East Clinton – Marissa Williams

Miami Trace – Haylee Higgins

Washington Courthouse – Anna Nestor, Megan Downing Wilmington – Allison Brooks, Mai Cooper

Girls tennis second team –

Chillicothe – Carly McCloy

Clinton Massie – Emma Bailey, Claire Carruthers Hillsboro – Emily Shanahan

Miami Trace – Bethany Reiterman

Washington Courthouse – Sierra Dawson

Wilmington – Katie Schroeder

Volleyball first team –

Chillicothe – Malia Berry, Ashley Coats, Gabby Lapurga

Clinton Massie – Tyler Greathouse

East Clinton – Samantha Gaddis

Hillsboro – Madison Snyder

McClain – Chayden Pitzer

Miami Trace – Sam Ritenour

Washington Courthouse – Jaycie McRoberts, Megan Mullins, Haley Maxie

Volleyball second team –

Chillicothe – Olivia Eblin

Hillsboro – Taylor Remsing

McClain – Riley Williams, Jhaela Coleman

Miami Trace – Megan Self

Washington Courthouse – Hannah Haithcock

Wilmington – Kyerston Miller

Reach Robert Stegbauer at 937-393-3456 ext. 1679 or on Twitter @RStegbauer.

By Robert Stegbauer

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus