Carter, Badgley win at sectionals


Six Highland wrestlers heading to districts

By Robert Stegbauer - [email protected]



Kyler Trefz of McClain and Mason Stanley of Hillsboro face off at 152 pounds.


Chris Hoppes | Civitas Media Service

The Hillsboro Indians and McClain Tigers wrestlers traveled to Washington Courthouse on Friday and Saturday to compete in the sectional wrestling tournament. A total of six, three Indians and three Tigers, will be moving on to compete in the district tournament this Friday and Saturday in Wilmington.

Of those six wrestlers, two were champions in their weight classes. Jake Badgley of McClain was champion in the 160 weight class and Hillsboro’s Dawson Carter placed first at 106.

McClain’s Keegan Rawlins (126) and Tommy Johnson (138) will move on to Wilmington after placing third and fourth respectively. Hillsboro’s Curran Butler (170)and Mason Stanley (152) will also head to districts this weekend after placing third and fourth respectively.

The following is a full list of team scores as well as individual.

1. Miami Trace 166.0

2. Circleville 156.5

3. WCH Washington 149.0

4. Clinton-Massie 142.5

5. Wilmington 128.0

6. Logan Elm 115.0

7. McClain 82.0

8. Hillsboro 76.0

9. Unioto 74.0

10. Bellbrook 73.5

11. Waynesville 52.0

First Place

106 Dawson Carter (Hillsboro) pin Chase Watts (Logan Elm) 2:48

113 Nate Keaton (Circleville) dec. Matt Asher (Clinton-Massie) 3-1

120 Ben Sherrill (Bellbrook) dec. Isaac Bennett (Logan Elm) 8-5

126 Coby Hughes (Miami Trace) maj. dec. Tayler Steele (Waynesville) md12-3

132 Jacob Boldman (Wilmington) maj. dec. Gavin Moore (Miami Trace) md16-8

138 Greg Brewer (Circleville) dec. Chris Conger (WCH Washington) 8-5

145 Isaac Allen (Wilmington) pin Drake Litteral (Miami Trace) 5:30

152 Davey Tunon (Clinton-Massie) maj. dec. Austin Lovett (Miami Trace) md15-2

160 Jake Badgley (McClain) pin Andrew Davenport (Unioto) 0:44

170 Micah Linton (Logan Elm) maj. dec. Ben Davenport (Unioto) md12-1

182 Tyler Wiederholt (Bellbrook) maj. dec. Mason McCane (WCH Washington) md16-7

195 Cam Redman (Circleville) dec. Jared Fenner (Miami Trace) 6-5

220 Garrett Mitchel (Logan Elm) dec. Ben Davis (Circleville) 3-2

285 Trevor Hicks (WCH Washington) pin Colin Wolffe (Miami Trace) 2:46

Third Place

106 Nathan Allgyer (Clinton-Massie) dec. Cameron Smart (Wilmington) 8-1

113 Travis Foster (Waynesville) dec. Chris Martin (WCH Washington) 5-0

120 Tyler Matthews (Circleville) tech. fall Tre Thomas (WCH Washington) tf15-0

126 Keegan Rawlins (McClain) pin Braeden Butler (Logan Elm) 1:43

132 Zane Nelson (WCH Washington) pin Brandon Bohman (Waynesville) 0:36

138 Zack Dillow (Clinton-Massie) pin Tommy Johnson (McClain) 0:46

145 Christian Poynter (Clinton-Massie) pin Caleb Linton (Logan Elm) 1:24

152 Trevor Hemming (Circleville) pin Mason Stanley (Hillsboro) 2:59

160 Ross Lennon (Clinton-Massie) dec. Bryant Bergefurd (Wilmington) 5-4

170 Curran Butler (Hillsboro) dec. Anthony Tissandier (Clinton-Massie) 12-9

182 Christian Redman (Circleville) dec. Matthew Hottinger (Miami Trace) 3-1

195 R.J. Tolliver (Wilmington) pin Nick Vagnier (Logan Elm) 4:09

220 Gage Smith (Wilmington) def. Nick Robinette (Unioto) Default

285 Benito Guerrero (Circleville) pin Wesley Lunsford (Wilmington) 1:24

Fifth Place

106 Collin George (WCH Washington) pin Shane Huff (McClain) 0:29

113 Wes Gandee (Miami Trace) pin Aaron LaPlante (Unioto) 1:26

120 Tanner Tite (McClain) pin Ashten Moody (Unioto) 4:04

126 Collin Greene (Wilmington) dec. Nick Weaver (Bellbrook) 10-5

132 Bryson Mills (Clinton-Massie) pin Trevor Lewis (Unioto) 0:33

138 Chad Uhrig (Unioto) pin Trent Holliday (Wilmington) 1:53

145 Sean Caris (Bellbrook) dec. Eric Jones (Waynesville) 12-11

152 Kyler Trefz (McClain) dec. Elijah Shaw (WCH Washington) 12-6

160 Ethan Stewart (WCH Washington) dec. Jacob Tinkler (Miami Trace) 7-1

170 Jack Anders (Miami Trace) maj. dec. Jeremy Craig (Circleville) md10-1

182 Jed Asmus (Hillsboro) dec. Bowen McConahay (Logan Elm) 11-4

195 Steven Willis (WCH Washington) dec. Deegan Boris (Hillsboro) 5-3 OT

220 Dalton Bartley (Miami Trace) dec. Colton McNichols (WCH Washington) 11-4

285 Lane Cluff (Hillsboro) pin Rylan Stevens (Logan Elm) 1:55

Reach Robert Stegbauer at 937-393-3456 ext. 1679 or on Twitter @RStegbauer.

Kyler Trefz of McClain and Mason Stanley of Hillsboro face off at 152 pounds.
http://timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_Manson.jpgKyler Trefz of McClain and Mason Stanley of Hillsboro face off at 152 pounds. Chris Hoppes | Civitas Media Service
Six Highland wrestlers heading to districts

By Robert Stegbauer

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus