Eight make Coaches All-District boys basketball


By Robert Stegbauer - [email protected]



The District 14 Coaches Association released their All-District boys basketball teams on Tuesday afternoon with eight local boys basketball players making the list.

The following is that full list of Division I thru IV:

Division I&II

First Team:

Max Knisley, Washington C. H., Senior

Michael Camp, Circleville, Senior

Ridge Young, Logan Elm, Junior

Erique Hosley, Unioto, Senior

Cole Cottrill, Unioto, Senior

Cameron Eckles, Washington C.H., Senior

Second Team

Jake Henderson, Waverly, Senior

Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, Sophomore

Blake Pittser, Miami, Trace Junior

Deandre Pettiford, Miami Trace, Junior

DJ Brown, Hillsboro, Senior

Honorable Mention

Kristian Boltenhouse, Chillicothe, Senior

Aaron Manson, Circleville, Senior

Logan Kibler, Hillsboro, Senior

Preston Schultz, Logan Elm, Senior

Jacob Starkey, McClain, Junior

Tyrae Pettiford, Miami Trace, Junior

Isaac Wheeler, Unioto, Senior

Griffin Shaw, Washington C.H., Junior

Cade Marquez, Waverly, Junior

Division I & II Player of The Year:

Max Knisley, Washington C.H., Senior

Division I & II Coach of The Year:

Matt Hoops, Unioto

Division I & II North/South All-Star Game:

Max Knisley, Washington C.H., Representative

Erique Hosley, Unioto, Alternate

Division III

First Team

Ky’re Allison, Portsmouth, Senior

Jonathan Thomas, Adena, Senior

Brandon Rowe, Minford, Senior

Bryan Rolfe, Valley, Senior

Pierce Mowery, Zane Trace, Senior

Second Team

Marcus Day, Eastern Brown, Senior

Devin Pierson, Lynchburg, Senior

Kyle Davis, Wheelersburg, Senior

Trey Kelley, Minford, Senior

Kendal Reynolds, Portsmouth, Junior

Third Team

Justin Dye, Southeastern, Senior

Blake Howard, Valley, Senior

Eric McLaughlin, Lynchburg, Sophomore

Trey Meade, North Adams, Senior

Collin Cory, Adena, Senior

Casey Moore, Piketon, Junior

Honorable Mention

Isaac Thomas, Adena, Senior

Charles Bellamy, Eastern Brown, Senior

DeAndre Viney, Huntington, Junior

Zach Blankenship, Lynchburg Clay, Senior

Jared Alley, Minford, Senior

Isaiah Anderson, North Adams, Junior

Cody Vulgamore, Piketon, Senior

Ethan Leonard, Portsmouth, Senior

Cody Finley, Portsmouth West, Senior

Tyler Carroll, Southeastern, Senior

Bryce Romanello, Valley, Senior

Kaden Coleman, Wheelersburg, Junior

Alex Wolff, Zane Trace, Senior

Division III Player of The Year:

Ky’re Allison, Portsmouth, Senior

Division III Coach of The Year:

Scott Rolfe, Valley

Boys Assistant Coach Of the Year:

P.J. Fitch, Wheelersburg

Division III & IV North/South All Star Game

Ky’re Allison, Portsmouth, Representative

Bryan Rolfe, Valley, Alternate

Division IV

First Team

Akia Brown, Sciotoville East, Junior

Shane Zimmerman, South Webster, Junior

Ethan Leist, Eastern, Junior

Cameron King, Clay, Junior

Tanner Arey, Peebles, Sophomore

Second Team

Trevon Turner, Notre Dame, Junior

Clay Martin, Eastern Pike, Junior

Camron Gordley, Peebles, Junior

Cole Gilliland, Clay, Junior

Tanner Perdue, Western, Sophomore

Third Team

Nate Hinze, Clay, Junior

Ethan Putnam, Fairfield, Senior

Sean Frost, Manchester, Senior

Blaine Scott, Sciotoville, Sophomore

Bryce Brewster, Western, Junior

Honorable Mention

Brody Riffe, Clay, Junior

Tyler Hale, Eastern Pike, Junior

Wyatt Evans, Fairfield, Junior

Colton Thornburg, Manchester, Junior

Drake Truitt, New Boston, Sophomore

Hattachai Buttayotte, Notre Dame, Junior

Scout Kremin, Peebles, Senior

Drew Lowe, Sciotoville, East Junior

Matthew Shonkwiler, South Webster, Junior

Zach Herman, Western, Senior

Division IV Player of The Year:

Akia Brown, Sciotoville, Junior

Division IV Coach of The Year:

Adam Bailey, Sciotoville

Reach Robert Stegbauer at 937-393-3456 ext. 1679 or on Twitter @RStegbauer.

By Robert Stegbauer

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus