Three Highland County athletes AP All-District


The Times-Gazette



The Associated Press released their Southeast District All-District basketball teams for both boys and girls and 17 local athletes made the list including three first team selections. Lynchburg-Clay’s Devin Pierson and Ali Little and McClain’s Taylor Polley.

The following is the full list of both the boys and girls teams:

DIVISION I

First team: Lane Little, Logan, 5-foot-11, senior, 12.8 points per game.

Special mention: Sam Evans, Logan

No player or coach of the year selected due to limited number of teams in district.

DIVISION II

First team: Erique Hosley, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-4, sr. 10.4; Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-4, so., 15.5; Ridge Young, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, jr., 23.9; Max Knisley, Washington Court House Washington, 5-10, jr., 20.0; Michael Camp, Circleville, 6-3, sr., 17.8; Griffin Lutz, Athens, 6-1, jr., 25.9; Luke Drayer, Vincent Warren, 6-0, sr., 12.2; Kaileb Sheets, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-1, sr., 15.0; Tristan Bartoe, McArthur Vinton County, 5-11, jr., 21.0.

Player of the year: Griffin Lutz, Athens

Co-coaches of the year: Matt Hoops, Chillicothe Unioto; Alex Eversole, Lancaster Fairfield Union

Second team: Cole Cottrill, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-4, sr., 13.1; Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-1, so., 11.0; DeAndre Pettiford, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 6-1, jr., 14.8; Blake Pittser, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 5-10, jr., 12.1; Cameron Eckles, Washington Court House Washington, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Kyler Dennis, Vincent Warren, 5-11, jr., 14.4; Trent Dawson, Marietta, 6-0, jr., 14.7; Wes Jarrell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-4, sr., 16.3; Dylan Dupler, Thornville Sheridan, 6-5, jr., 17.3; Jordan Albright, McArthur Vinton County, 6-1, sr., 13.0; Jake Henderson, Waverly, 5-7, sr., 13.5.

Third team: Isaac Wheeler, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-6, sr., 12.3; Kristian Boltenhouse, Chillicothe, 6-4, sr., 12.0; Thomas Green, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-0, sr., 11.7; Hayden Price, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-0, jr., 11.0; ; Tyrae Pettiford, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 6-1, jr., 11.8; Zacciah Saltzman, Athens, 6-0, sr., 13.6; D.J. Brown, Hillsboro, 6-3, sr., 12.7; Jacob Starkey, Greenfield McClain, 6-5, jr., 12.8; Colton Lilly, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-2, sr., 14.0; Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, fr., 10.1; Cade Marquez, Waverly, 6-0, jr., 12.0.

Special mention: Logan Swackhammer, Chillicothe Unioto; Lucas Thompson, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Dylan Smith, Circleville Logan Elm; Preston Schultz, Circleville Logan Elm; Jordan Taylor, Circleville; Seth Hall, Vincent Warren; Matt Altenberger, Marietta; Luke Musser, Pomeroy Meigs: Chase Wood, McArthur Vinton County; Cooper Donaldson, Jackson.

DIVISION III

First team: Jonathan Thomas, Frankfort Adena, 6-1, sr., 23.6; Corey Wyman, Williamsport Westfall, 5-10, jr., 19.1; Pierce Mowery, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-1, sr., 23.6; Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-11, so., 18.5; Mason Chapman, Albany Alexander, 5-11, sr., 12.0; Kollin Van Horn, Proctorville Fairland, 6-6, so., 14.6; Gage Rhoades, Chesapeake, 5-11, sr., 20.6; Bryan Rolfe, Lucasville Valley, 6-3, sr., 23.4; Brandon Rowe, Minford, 6-1, sr., 21.2; Devin Pierson, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-1, sr., 19.6; Ky’re Allison, Portsmouth, 6-1, sr., 21.5;

Player of the year: Ky’re Allison, Portsmouth

Coach of year: Nathan Speed, Proctorville Fairland

Second team: Seth Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-11, sr., 13.0; Phillip Kratzenberg, Ironton, 5-11, sr., 12.4; Brad Meadows, Chesapeake, 6-6, sr., 15.4; Luke Thomas, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, so., 13.0; Kyle Davis, Wheelersburg, 6-0, sr., 12.0; Blake Howard, Lucasville Valley, 5-11, sr., 11.1; Trey Kelley, Minford, 6-4, sr., 20.1; Trey Meade, Seaman North Adams, 6-6, sr., 16.6; Kendal Reynolds, Portsmouth, 6-3, jr., 17.4; Tayshaun Fox, South Point, 5-10, fr., 14.8; Charles Bellamy, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-1, sr., 13.7.

Third team: Collin Cory, Frankfort Adena, 6-0, sr., 11.3; Justin Dye, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-0, sr., 18.3; Hunter Edwards, Nelsonville-York, 6-3, jr., 17.0; Marques Davis, Ironton, 5-11, sr., 11.9; Isaiah Howell, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, so., 10.2; Daniel Rutherford, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-0, jr., 12.0; Kaden Coleman, Wheelersburg, 6-2, jr., 13.1; Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-5, fr., 12.3; Tyler Twyman, Bidwell River Valley, 5-11, sr., 14.5; Eric McLaughlin, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-4, so., 12.5; Joe Giordano, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-3, jr., 12.5; Marcus Day, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-1, sr., 12.2; Tanner German, Crooksville, 5-11, sr., 16.1; Nolan Carroll, Oak Hill, 6-1, so., 12.5; Braydon Womeldorf, Wellston, 6-1, sr., 15.0.

Special mention: Isaac Thomas, Frankfort Adena; Hayden Mink, Williamsport Westfall; Chase Adams, Williamsport Westfall; Darby Pillow, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Alex Wolff, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Anthony McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Casey Moore, Piketon; DeAndre Viney, Chillicothe Huntington; Cory Chapman, Albany Alexander; Aron Davis, Nelsonville-York; Cole Gannon, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Elijah Adams, South Point; Mason Darby, Ironton Rock Hill; Cody Finley, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West; Kyle Leslie, McDermott Northwest; Bryce Romanello, Lucasville Valley; Aaron Linne, Lucasville Valley; Isaiah Anderson, Seaman North Adams; Garrett Vogler, West Union; Landon Carroll, Oak Hill; Chazz Davis, Wellston.

DIVISION IV

First team: Bryce Guthrie, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, sr., 18.2; Jordan Welch, Waterford, 6-0, jr., 13.9; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 5-11, jr., 21.5; Trevon Turner, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-4, jr., 17.4; Shane Zimmerman, South Webster, 6-2, jr., 23.0; Camron Gordley, Peebles, 6-3, jr., 18.5; Joseph Ehman, Crown City South Gallia, 5-10, sr., 20.1; Ethan Leist, Beaver Eastern, 6-0, jr., 15.6.

Player of the year: Bryce Guthrie, Glouster Trimble

Coach of the year: Tom Simms, Waterford

Second team: Justice Jenkins, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, sr., 15.2; Garrett Bartley, Corning Miller, 5-7, sr., 14.0; Deijon Bedgood, Belpre, 6-2, jr., 20.0; Blaine Scott, Sciotoville Community East, 6-5, so., 15.0; Cameron King, Portsmouth Clay, 5-10, jr., 13.8; Tanner Arey, Pebbles, 6-0, so., 15.3; Ethan Putnam, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-1, sr., 17.1; Landon Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia, 6-2, sr., 13.9; Jett Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, jr., 23.7; Crenson Rogers, Racine Southern, 6-3, jr., 10.7; Tanner Perdue, Latham Western, 6-1, so., 17.2.

Third team: A.J. Cobb, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-1, sr., 15.7; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller, 6-2, so., 15.0; Isaac Huffman, Waterford, 5-11, jr., 7.3; Tavian Miller, Belpre, 6-0, sr., 13.0; Tyler Ward, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-1, sr., 14.3; Shawn Belville, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-4, sr., 14.0; Cole Gilliland, Portsmouth Clay, 6-4, jr., 14.5; Hattachai Buttayotee, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-4, jr., 12.3; Brandon Ashbaugh, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 6-1, sr., 14.5; Sean Frost, Manchester, 6-5, sr., 11.1; Bryce Brewster, Latham Western, 6-3, jr., 12.7; Clay Martin, Beaver Eastern, 6-0, jr., 12.2.

Special mention: Randy Hixon, Glouster Trimble; Cody Jones, Glouster Trimble; Bryce Hilverding, Waterford; Wyatt Lang, Waterford; Chase Walters, Ironton St. Joseph; Collin Webb, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Nate Hinze, Portsmouth Clay; Alek Blevins, South Webster; Drake Truitt, New Boston Glenwood; Kade Conley, New Boston Glenwood; Scout Kremin, Peebles; Wyatt Evans, Leesburg Fairfield; Colton Thornburg, Manchester; Kane Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia; Dillon Swatzel, Reedsville Eastern; Tylar Blevins, Racine Southern; Tyler Hale, Beaver Eastern; Drew Lowe, Sciotoville Community

Girls

DIVISION I

First team: Paige Davis, Logan, 5-feet-7, senior, 11.5 points per game.

Second team: Allison McNeal, Logan, 6-0, sr., 10.0.

Special mention: Cassidy Bosch, Logan.

No player or coach of the year selected due to limited number of teams in district.

DIVISION II

First team: Shawnee Smith, Chillicothe, 5-7, so., 15.8; Jordin Blakeman, Circleville, 5-9, jr., 15.2; Tanner Bryant, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 5-10, so., 14.0; Laken Smith, Waverly, 6-0, jr., 18.7; Taylor Polley, Greenfield McClain, 5-6, jr., 16.4; Donna Swinehart, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, sr., 11.8; Michaela Puckett, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, sr., 17.0; Rebekah Green, Jackson, 5-6, so., 21.7.

Player of the year: Shawnee Smith, Chillicothe

Coaches of the year: Brian Bigam, Circleville; Ben Ackley, Washington Court House Miami Trace

Second team: Osh Brown, Chillicothe, 5-10, jr., 13.2; Anya Bingman, Circleville, 5-10, sr., 8.3; Victoria Fliehman, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 5-11, so., 13.5; Hannah Haithcock, Washington Court House Washington, 6-0, fr., 13.3; Molly McCutcheon, Vincent Warren, 5-9, so., 13.2; Katrina Scheuvront, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, sr., 9.0; Jalen Hale, McArthur Vinton County, 6-0, sr., 15.0.

Third team: Caroline Thiel, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-2, jr., 11.0; Jill Congrove, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-7, so., 12.2; Kilee Perdue, Waverly, 5-8, sr., 11.3; Malea Montavon, Greenfield McClain, 5-9, jr., 9.0; Madison Snyder, Hillsboro, 5-10, sr., 16.5; Kassidy Betzing, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-8, fr., 8.6; Katie Rauch, Vincent Warren, 5-7, jr., 8.9.

Special mention: Jasmine Jordan, Chillicothe; Morgan Bircher, Circleville; Alexis Schwartz, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Jaycie McRoberts, Washington Court House Washington; Mailyn Sunkle, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Amber Lee, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Alexis McCollum, Athens; Sophie Miller, Athens; Madison Miller, Marietta; Audrey May, Marietta; Kate Liston, Vincent Warren; Jalea Caldwell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Adrienne Jenkins, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Madison Fields, Pomeroy Meigs; Morgan Householder, Thornville Sheridan; Lauren Parks, Jackson.

DIVISION III

First team: Lexie Barrier, Ironton, 5-11, sr., 18.1; Ella Skeens, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, so., 21.0; Leah Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-9, jr., 18.4; Jessie Addis, Nelsonville-York, 5-4, so., 14.2; Sydney Webb, Ironton, 5-7, jr., 10.5; Emily Chapman, Proctorville Fairland, 5-5, so., 15.0; Sydney Holden, Wheelersburg, 5-10, sr., 16.7; Ali Little, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-1, sr., 10.3; Staci Dinsmore, Seaman North Adams, 5-9, sr., 14.3.

Player of the year: Lexie Barrier, Ironton

Coach of the year: Doug Graham, Ironton

Second team: Regan Stonerock, Williamsport Westfall, 5-10, sr., 15.4; Kelsie Robinson, Williamsport Westfall, 5-7, sr., 14.2; Rachel Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-6, fr., 15.5; Kaitlyn Hurd, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, sr., 12.1; Cheyenne Scott, Ironton, 5-9, sr., 10.2; Haley Rawlins, South Point, 5-8, sr., 11.0; Kaylee Curry, Chesapeake, 5-8, sr., 15.0; Kaci Russell, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-5, sr., 19.0; Taylor Perry, Proctorville Fairland, 5-7, sr., 12.0; Emily Compliment, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-9, so., 12.0; Allison Day, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-0, so., 11.5; Ellie Ruby, Wheelersburg, 5-1, so., 9.1; Erin Daniels, Minford, 5-8, so., 16.5; Mckayla, Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-9, jr., 14.4; Hannah Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-9, jr., 15.8; Avery Harper, Seaman North Adams, 6-1, so., 13.4; Allie Russell, New Lexington, 5-9, sr., 19.5.

Third team: Audrie Wheeler, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-9, jr., 14.6; Carolane Cox, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-3, sr., 10.6; Ariel Sams, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-3, sr., 17.2; Kara Blanton, Piketon, 6-0, jr., 12.2; Faith Pack, Piketon, 5-9, sr., 10.6; Lexie Wise, Ironton, 5-9, so., 9.7; Brooklyn Badgett, South Point, 5-4, jr., 12.0; Anna Darby, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-8, jr., 14.0; Natalee Hall, Chesapeake, 5-5, so., 10.0; Kamryn Conaway, Lucasville Valley, 6-0, sr., 13.5; Jessica Sowards, Peebles, 5-8, jr., 12.0; Peyton Scott, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-6, fr., 16.2; Leia Moore, Bidwell River Valley, 5-10, sr., 10.6; Carson Miller, Crooksville, 5-10, so., 11.3; Bethany Blanton, Oak Hill, 5-6, jr., 17.6.

Special mention: Rachel Collins, Chillicothe Southeastern; O.J. Mathes, Williamsport Westfall; Morgan Arledge, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Alexis Putnam, Frankfort Adena; Jala Mace, Albany Alexander; Kaylee Beals, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Emma Fulton, Proctorville Fairland; Molly Prine, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Kalle Coleman, Wheelersburg; Alexus Lisath, McDermott Northwest; Megan Duduit, Lucasville Valley; Abby Grasso, Minford; Alexa Pennington, West Union; Mikayla Akers, West Union; Lakyn Hupp, Seaman North Adams; Shelby Brown, Bidwell River Valley; Kate Mills, Crooksville; Brianna Blanton, Oak Hill; Alexis Green, Wellston.

DIVISION IV

First team: Hagen Schaefer, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-9, jr., 19.0; Kacie Hall, South Webster, 5-6, sr., 17.8; Ali Hamilton, New Boston Glenwood, 5-11, so., 16.0; Laura Pullins, Reedsville Eastern, 5-10, jr., 10.3; Faith Teaford, Racine Southern, 6-1, jr., 16.9; C.C. Shanks, Latham Western, 5-6, jr., 18.0; Carson Roney, Beaver Eastern, 6-1, sr., 28.3; Dani Drayer, Waterford, 5-9, sr., 14.8.

Player of the year: Dani Drayer, Waterford

Coach of the year: Jerry Close, Waterford

Second team: Nikki Kish, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, sr., 16.0; Lynsey Booker, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-7, sr., 16.9; Kaitlyn Payne, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-7, sr., 10.1; Ragen Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-9, sr., 9.3; Jensen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay, 5-8, fr., 18.0; Ellie Jo Johnson, South Webster, 6-1, so., 15.7; Morgan Johnson, Manchester, 5-8, sr., 20.3; Grace Shope, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-10, so., 19.0; Emma Wardlow, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 5-7, sr., 13.9; Katelyn Hughes, Belpre, 5-8, sr., 11.0; Regan Porter, Waterford, 5-10, sr., 9.6; Alli Kern, Waterford, 5-10, so., 11.0.

Third team: Morgan Murphy, Glouster Trimble, 5-6, sr., 14.0; Destiny Tabler, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-7, jr., 15.5; Sanae Dutiel, Corning Miller, 5-8, sr., 11.9; Lexi Woods, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-11, so., 18.0; Jensyn Shepherd, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-10, so., 13.0; Cheyenne Weakley, South Webster, 5-11, sr., 11.0; Mariah Buckley, New Boston Glenwood, 5-5, so., 14.0; Elizabeth Collins, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, so., 5.5; Ali Deem, Racine Southern, 5-2, sr., 10.2; Mikayla Poling, Crown City South Gallia, 5-9, sr., 12.5; Erin Brewster, Latham Western, 5-8, sr., 10.2; Hannah Lawrentz, Belpre, 5-7, sr., 9.0; Megan Ball, Waterford, 5-10, so., 10.7.

Special Mention: Morgan Turner, Ironton St. Joseph; Shay Brown, Sciotoville Community East; Peyton Helpinstein, Sciotoville Community East; Lexi Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Kaylynn Blizzard, Franklin Furnace Green; Kimber Johnson, South Webster; Jess Parker, Reedsville Eastern; Jansen Wolfe, Racine Southern.

The Times-Gazette

comments powered by Disqus