Mustangs, Lady Mustangs take first at West Union


By Robert Stegbauer - [email protected]



On Monday afternoon, the Lynchburg-Clay boys and girls track team opened their season at West Union and started off right with boys the Mustangs and Lady Mustangs taking first place overall.

The following are the individual results for both the boys and girls:

Girls:

Shot Put: Bailey Leininger (1st place)

Discus: Bailey Leininger (1st place)

Long Jump: Vanessa Thiel (2nd place)

Taiyler Marcelino (3rd place)

High Jump: Vanessa Thiel (2nd place)

4 x 800 Meter Relay: (1st place) Shelby Chisman, Audrey Merry, Mia McCammon, Emily Pinkerton

100 meter Hurdles: Abby Blankenship (2nd place)

100 meter Dash: (1st Place) Angela McLaughlin

(3rd Place) Madison Mugnaini

4 X 200 Relay: (2nd place) Alexa Cochran, Vanessa Thiel, Carlie Smaltz, Taiyler Marcelino

1600 Meter Run: (2nd Place) Mia McCammon

4 X 100 Relay: (1st Place) Madison Mugnaini, Autumn Whitaker, Carlie Smaltz, Taiyler Marcelino

400 Meter Dash: (1st Place) Alexa Cochran

300 Meter Hurdles: (1st Place) Abby Blankenship

800 Meter Run: (2nd Place) Emily Pinkerton

(3rd Place) Mia McCammon

200 Meter Dash: (2nd Place) Angela McLaughlin

3200 Meter Run: (2nd Place) Kiah Tissandier

4 X 400 Meter Relay: (2nd Place) Shelby Chisman, Alexa Cochran, Abby Blankenship, Angela McLaughlin

Boys:

Shot Put: (1st Place) Johnny Lewis

(2nd Place) AJ Stroop

Discus: (1st Place) Johnny Lewis

(2nd Place) AJ Stroop

Long Jump: (2nd Place) Zach Carter

High Jump: (2nd Place) Zach Carter

4 X 800 Meter Relay: (1st Place) Ben Bales, Brandon McCammon, Bobby Merry, Noah Scott

110 Meter Hurdles: (3rd Place) Austin Balon

4 X 200 Meter Relay: (3rd Place) Dustin Back, Brian Lampkin, Bobby Merry, Corey Mullenix

1600 Meter Run: (2nd Place) Brandon McCammon

(3rd Place) Ben Bales

4 X 100 Meter Relay: (1st Place) Brian Lampkin, Zach Carter, Devin Dehart, Austin Balon

400 Meter Dash: (3rd Place) Noah Scott

300 Meter Hurdles: (3rd Place) Austin Balon

800 Meter Run: (1st Place) Bobby Merry

200 Meter Dash: (2nd Place) Dustin Back

3200 Meter Run: (2nd Place) Ben Bales

4 x 400 Meter Relay: (1st Place) Austin Balon, Bobby Merry, Noah Scott, Brandon McCammon

Up next for the Lynchburg track teams will be their home opener, as they host a tri-meet on Thursday, April 7 which will start at 4:30 p.m.

Reach Robert Stegbauer at 937-393-3456 ext. 1679 or on Twitter @RStegbauer.

By Robert Stegbauer

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus