Fairfield splits track meet with Washington


By Christopher Hoppes - [email protected]



The Fairfield High School boys and girls track teams traveled to Washington High School to take on the Blue Lions in a track meet on Tuesday afternoon. The Fairfield boys came away with a close 66-61 victory over the Washington team while the Lady Lions fell to Washington 104-29.

The following are the results from both the boys and girls events:

Boys:

100 Meter Dash

1, Michael Mason, F, 12.36. 2, Liam Downing, W, 12.53. 3, Wyatt Fent, F, 12.57. 4, Dillon Steward, W, 12.58. 5, Jacob Rice, W, 12.59. 6, Hunter Sever, W, 12.69. 7, Devon Haynes, F, 12.86. 8, Ethan Smith, W, 13.07. 9, Yancy Wisecup, F, 13.57. 10, Garrett Spargur, F, 13.75. 11, Brendon Baughn, W, 15.03. 12, Tony Paul, F, 15.17. 13, Zach Ison, F, 15.41. 14, Riley Friend, F, 18.39.

200 Meter Dash

1, Wyatt Fent, F, 25.80. 2, Brandon Underwood, W, 25.89. 3, Jerry Knapp, W, 25.93. 4, Devon Haynes, F, 26.88. 5, Ethan Smith, W, 27.70. 6, Caden Smith, W, 27.82. 7, Yancy Wisecup, F, 27.95. 8, Nate Buchanan, F, 28.26. 9, Tony Paul, F, 32.23. 10, Brendon Baughn, W, 32.91. 11, Zach Ison, F, 34.24.

400 Meter Dash

1, Brandon Underwood, W, 55.80. 2, Trent Swisher, F, 57.70. 3, Nick Price, F, 58.15. 4, Jerry Knapp, W, 1:00.08. 5, Zachary Bolender, F, 1:00.24. 6, Dustin Huff, F, 1:03.72. 7, Caden Smith, W, 1:05.70. 8, Ethan Smith, W, 1:07.48. 9, Hunter Sever, W, 1:07.93. 10, Zach Ison, F, 1:08.76. 11, Cody Riley, W, 1:08.79. 12, Lee Shaffer, W, 1:10.89. 13, Brendon Baughn, W, 1:12.27. 14, Levi Davis, W, 1:17.98. 15, Riley Friend, F, 1:33.58.

800 Meter Run

1, Brandtson Duffle, F, 2:13.00. 2, Bennett Hodson, F, 2:14.00. 3, Josh Trimmer, W, 2:21.98. 4, Branton Mitchell, W, 2:24.00. 5, Andrew Davis, F, 2:34.00. 6, Cody Riley, W, 2:58.73.

1600 Meter Run

1, Wyatt Evans, F, 4:58.00. 2, Andrew Davis, F, 4:59.54. 3, Dillon Burley, F, 5:03.10. 4, Bennett Hodson, F, 5:16.46. 5, Josh Trimmer, W, 5:27.00. 6, Branton Mitchell, W, 5:28.59. 7, Chris Conger, W, 5:49.93. 8, Connor Lane, W, 6:09.25. 9, Cody Riley, 6:17.53. 10, Blake Angeletti, W, 6:26.08.

3200 Meter Run

1, Noah Richmond, F, 9:10.00. 2, Trent Swisher, F, 10:25.00. 3, Dillon Burley, F, 10:48.00. 4, Wyatt Fent, F, 10:51.00. 5, Lee Shaffer, W, 13:32.00. 6, Connor Lane, W, 13:34.00. 7, Blake Angeletti, W, 14:02.00.

110 Meter Hurdles

1, Jason Moeller, F, 19.23. 2, Collin George, W, 20.23. 3, Nate Buchanan, F, 21.49.

300 Meter Hurdles

1, Garrett Spargur, F, 50.22. 2, Caleb Rice, W, 51.45. 3, Collin George, W, 55.05. 4, Nate Buchanan, F, 55.98.

4 x 100 Meter Relay

1, Washington ‘B’ (Trevor Hicks, Jordan Morris, Kirkland Wilson, Mason McCane), 52.54. —, Washington ‘A’ (Caleb Rice, Jacob Rice, Liam Downing, Dillon Steward), DNF. —, Fairfield ‘A’ (Michael Mason, Devon Haynes, Randy Lamme, Wyatt Fent), DNF.

4 x 200 Meter Relay

1, Fairfield ‘A’ (Randy Lamme, Devon Haynes, Nate Buchanan, Nick Price), 1:42.08. 2, Washington ‘A’ (Jerry Knapp, Liam Downing, Dillon Steward, Jacob Rice), 1:43.72.

4 x 400 Meter Relay

1, Washington ‘A’ (Josh Trimmer, Branton Mitchell, Jerry Knapp, Brandon Underwood), 3:57.00. 2, Fairfield ‘A’ (Nick Price, Brandtson Duffle, Zachary Bolender, Bennett Hodson), 4:07.00.

4 x 800 Meter Relay

1, Fairfield ‘A’ (Brandtson Duffle, Wyatt Evans, Noah Richmond, Trent Swisher), 9:03.00. 2, Washington ‘A’ (Josh Trimmer, Branton Mitchell, Chris Conger, Brandon Underwood), 9:47.00.

High Jump

1, Jordan Morris, W, 5-00. 1, Tony Paul, F, 5-00.

Pole Vault

1, Liam Downing, W, 11-06. 2, Hunter Sever, W, 11-00. 3, Levi Davis, W, J11-00. 4, Bryce Coy, W, 8-06. 5, Cameron Burns, W, x7-06.

Long Jump

1, Michael Mason, F, 19-10. 2, Dillon Steward, W, 19-03. 3, Hunter Sever, W, 17-08.75. 4, Mason McCane, W, 16-05. 5, Tyler Barton, F, 15-00.

Shot Put

1, Trevor Hicks, W, 38-01. 2, Mason McCane, W, 36-02. 3, Adrian Butterbaugh, W, 35-07. 4, Randy Lamme, F, 35-02. 5, Jordan Morris, W, 35-00. 6, Kirkland Wilson, W, 33-06. 7, Tyler Barton, F, 31-09. 8, Jason Moeller, F, 27-06. 9, Macen Wells, W, 27-02. 10, Jacob Vanmeter, W, 27-01. 11, Ethan Whalen, F, 26-08. 12, Cameron Burns, W, 25-02. 13, Nick Bishop, W, 23-01. 14, Sam Willis, W, 21-08.

Discus Throw

1, Trevor Hicks, W, 105-07. 2, Mason McCane, W, 104-02. 3, Kirkland Wilson, W, 100-00.

Girls:

100 Meter Dash

1, Holly Inskeep, W, 13.63. 2, Haley Petitt, W, 14.21. 3, Megan Mullins, W, 14.38. 4, Jaelyn Mason, W, 14.39. 5, Shaynelle Turner, F, 14.99. 6, Tabby Woods, W,15.03. 7, Haley Copas, W, 15.56. 8, Kyra Steward, W, 16.01. 9, Taylor Leisure, W, 16.08. 10, Aubrey Drabik, F, 16.43.

200 Meter Dash

1, Haley Petitt, W, 29.09. 2, Shaynelle Turner, F, 31.32. 3, Tabby Woods, W, 31.50. 4, Haley Copas, W, 32.18. 5, Sarah Young, F, 32.79. 6, Tove Grandestand, F, 35.07. 7, Aubrey Drabik, Fairfield, 35.38.

400 Meter Dash

1, Kynzie Osborne, W, 1:09.00. 2, Alexis Swisher, F, 1:10.53. 3, Savanna Davis, W, 1:11.16. 4, Tahja Pettiford, W, 1:14.43. 5, Chloe Barber, F, 1:16.28.

800 Meter Run

1, Alexis Gray, W, 2:28.34. 2, Alexis Swisher, F, 3:02.03. 3, Alexa Harris, W, 3:06.46. 4, Tessa Yoakum, W, 3:19.31.

1600 Meter Run

1, Alexis Gray, W, 5:22.20. 2, Maddy Garrisson, W, 5:32.20. 3, Dakota Haynes, F, 6:40.43. 4, Alexa Harris, W, 6:46.62.

3200 Meter Run

1, Maddy Garrison, W, 11:50.19. 2, Kirsten List, W, 13:40.11. 3, Dakota Haynes, F, 15:13.12.

100 Meter Hurdles

1, Maria Wilson, W, 18.98. 2, Raven Haithcock, W, 19.63. 3, Hannah Patterson, W, 20.00. 4, Annya Sheppard, F, 20.70. 5, Katelin Smith, F, 25.46.

300 Meter Hurdles

1, Raven Haithcock, W, 57.94. 2, Annya Sheppard, F, 1:01.75. 3, Hannah Patterson, W, 1:04.83.

4 x 100 Meter Relay

1, Washington ‘A’ (Maria Wilson, JaelyMason, Haley Petitt, Megan Mullins), 55.26. 2, Washington ‘B’ (Hannah Patterson, Tabby Woods, Raven Haithcock, Haley Copas), 58.78. 3, Fairfield ‘A’ (Blake Adams, Aubrey Drabik, Shaynell Turner, Sarah Young), 1:00.08.

4 x 200 Meter Relay

1, Washington ‘A’ (Maria Wilson, Megan Mullins, Haley Petitt, Holly Inskeep), 1:56.25. 2, Fairfield ‘A’ (Annya Sheppard, Katelin Smith, Tove Grandestand, Sarah Young), 2:09.68.

4 x 400 Meter Relay

1, Washington ‘A’ (Alexis Gray, Savanna Davis, Jaelyn Mason, Raven Haithcock), 4:54.51. 2, Fairfield ‘A’ (Maggie Donahue, Chloe Barber, Alexis Swisher, Samantha Shepherd), 5:18.38.

4 x 800 Meter Relay

1, Washington ‘A’ (Kirsten List, Emily Adams, Alexa Harris, Tessa Yoakum), 12:10.00. 2, Fairfield ‘A’ (Chloe Barber, Maggie Donahue, Alexis Swisher, Dakota Haynes, ), 12:30.00.

High Jump

1, Savanna Davis, W, 4-08. 2, Maria Wilson, W, 4-06. 2, Ciara Knisley, F 4-06. 4, Kynzie Osborne, W, 4-04. 4, Samantha Shepherd, F, 4-04. 6, Brianna Barnes, F, 4-00.

Pole Vault

1, Jaelyn Mason, W, 8-00.

Long Jump

1, Megan Mullins, W, 16-03.25. 2, Savanna Davis, W, 13-03.50. 3, Tabby Woods, W, 13-02.50. 4, Dakota Haynes, F, 12-11.25. 5, Tove Grandestand, F, 11-07.

Shot Put

1, Blake Adams, F, 32-05. 2, Taylor Smith, W, 29-10. 3, Sarah Young, F, 25-08. 4, Trinity Ragland, W, 24-01. 5, Aubrey Drabik, F, 21-04. 6, Tove Grandestand, F, 21-02. 7, Jikailah Marks, W, 19-00. 8, Harley Dawnson, W, 18-05.

Discus Throw

1, Trinity Huff, F, 74-06. 1, Chelsea Copas, F, 74-06. 3, Trinity Ragland, W, 70-02. 4, Taylor Smith, W, 65-09. 5, Dawnson, Harley, Washington, 63-02. 6, Emily Adams, W, 49-05. 6, Brianna Barnes, F, 49-05. 8, Jikailah Marks, W, 43-06.

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1.

By Christopher Hoppes

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus