Fairfield Lions win SHAC meet


LC boys and girls are runners up

By Robert Stegbauer - [email protected]



Derrick Ison, Whiteoak


Robert Stegbauer | The Times-Gazette

Johnny Lewis, Lynchburg-Clay


Robert Stegbauer | The Times-Gazette

Taiyler Marcelino, Lynchburg-Clay


Robert Stegbauer | The Times-Gazette

Trent Swisher, Fairfield


Robert Stegbauer | The Times-Gazette

The Southern Hills Athletic Conference held its 2016 league track meet on Friday, May 13 at Lynchburg-Clay High School. After all the events were tallied at the end of the night, the Fairfield Lions had came away with a victory with a total score of 135. Lynchburg came in second with a score of 102. On the girls side, Eastern came away with first place with a score of 152 with the Lady Mustangs of Lynchburg close on their heels in second place with a total of 146.

The following is a total list of team scores for all 10 SHAC teams for both boys and girls followed by individual results for the top five placers in each event for Fairfield, Lynchburg and Whiteoak.

Team scores:

Boys –

1) Fairfield 135

2) Lynchburg-Clay 102

3) Sard. Eastern 84

4) Ripley-Union 68

5) Peebles 64

6) Whiteoak 42

7) Manchester 40

8) Fayetteville-Perry 22

9) West Union 20

10) North Adams 16

Girls –

1) Sard. Eastern 152

2) Lynchburg-Clay 146

3) Fairfield 89

4) Peebles 52

5) Manchester 41

5) Fayetteville-Perry 41

7) West Union 29

8) Whiteoak 21

9) North Adams 17

10) Ripley-Union 4

Boys Individuals:

4×800 meter relay –

1. Fairfield, 8:48.11, Matthew Mangus, Trent Swisher, Noah Richmond, Brandtson Duffie

3. Lynchburg-Clay, 9:32.67, Brandon McCammon, Ben Bales, Bobby Merry, Hunter Underwood

110 Meter hurdles:

2. Nate Buchanan, Fairfield, 18.92

3. Garrett Spargur, Fairfield, 19.91

100 meter dash:

1. Derrick Ison, Whiteoak, 11.10

3. Zac Carter, Lynchburg, 11.61

4×200 meter relay:

2. Fairfield, 1:41.99, Dustin Huff, Randy Lamme, Nick Price, Devon Haynes

5. Lynchburg, 1:48.05, Corey Mullenix, Hunter Underwood, Dustin Black, Bobby Merry

1600 meter run:

3. Noah Richmond, Fairfield, 4:37

4. Andrew Davis, Fairfield, 4:57

5. Brandon McCammon, Lynchburg, 5:04

4×100 meter relay:

2. Lynchburg, 48.76, Austin Balon, Dustin Back, Noah Scott, Zac Carter

3. Fairfield, 48.80, Yancy Wisecup, Devon Haynes, Nick Price, Wyatt Fent

5. Whiteoak, 51.17, Derrick Ison, Cody Adams, Jarrett Hensley, Shane Elliot

400 meter dash:

1. Derrick Ison, Whiteoak, 52.14

2. Noah Scott, Lynchburg, 56.40

4. Wyatt Evans, Fairfield, 56.61

5. Wyatt Fent, Fairfield, 57.24

300 meter hurdles:

2. Garrett Spargur, Fairfield, 48.65

3. Nate Buchanan, Fairfield, 48.78

5. Austin Balon, Lynchburg, 51.07

800 meter run

2. Trent Swisher, Fairfield, 2:05.63

4. Brandtson, Duffie, Fairfield, 2:08.75

200 meter dash:

1. Derrick Ison, Whiteoak, 23.42

3200 meter run:

1. Matthew Mangus, Fairfield, 10:13.62

2. Dillon Burley, Fairfield, 10:48.92

4. Ben Bales, Lynchburg, 12:05.68

4×400 meter relay:

1. Fairfield, 3:54.28, Wyatt Evans, Wyatt Fent, Bennett Hodson, Zachary Bolender

2. Lynchburg, 3:59.84, Brandon McCammon, Bobby Merry, Noah Scott, Austin Balon

Discus Throw:

1. Johnny Lewis, Lynchburg, 134-05

4. Tyler Barton, Fairfield, 109-05

5. A.J. Stroop, Lynchburg, 107-02

High Jump:

1. Zac Carter, Lynchburg 5-10

2. Shane Elliot, Whiteoak, 5-04

Long jump:

1. Zac Carter, Lynchburg, 19-10.75

4. Tyler Barton, Fairfield, 17-03

Shot Put:

3. Johnny Lewis, Lynchburg, 39-00.75

4. Randy Lamme, Fairfield, 39-03.75

Girls Individuals:

4×800 meter relay:

1. Fairfield, 11:33, Chloe Barber, Alexis Swisher, Dakota Haynes, Maggie Donahue

2. Lynchburg, 12:24.52, Emily Pinkerton, Shelby Chisman, Mia McCammon, Audrey Merry

100 meter hurdles:

4. Abby Blankenship, Lynchburg, 18.54

5. Annya Sheppard, Fairfield, 19.84

100 meter dash:

3. Angela McLaughlin, Lynchburg, 13.24

4×200 meter relay:

2. Lynchburg, Alex Cochran, Alexis Waits, Abby Blankenship, Taiylor Marcelino

4. Fairfield, 2:04.02, Alexis Swisher, Annya Sheppard, Blake Adams, Sarah Young

1600 meter run:

4. Dakota Haynes, Fairfield, 6:31.37

5. Shelby Chisman, Lynchburg, 6:35.02

4×100 meter relay:

2. Lynchburg, 55.71, Taiyler Marcelino, Alexis Waits, Alexa Cochran, McKayla Binkley

5. Fairfield, 58.55, Alexis Swisher, Blake Adams, Tove Grandestand, Sarah Young

400 meter dash:

1. Taylor Tackett, Whiteoak, 1:03.76

2. Angela McLaughlin, Lynchburg, 1:04.43

4. McKayla Binkley, Lynchburg, 1:07.41

300 meter hurdles:

2. Abby Blankenship, Lynchburg, 51.54

4. Annya Sheppard, Fairfield, 57.01

800 meter run:

4. Chloe Barber, Fairfield, 2:51.81

5. Mia McCammon, Lynchburg, 3:06.71

200 meter dash:

2. Angela McLaughlin, Lynchburg, 27. 58

5. Taylor Tackett, Whiteoak, 28.34

3200 meter run:

3. Alexis Waits, Lynchburg, 14:01.20

5. Dakota Haynes, Fairfield, 14:17.28

4×400 meter relay:

1. Lynchburg, 4:34.21, Alexa Cochran, Abby Blankenship, McKayla Binkley, Angela McLaughlin

2. Fairfield, 4:59, Chloe Barber, Alexis Swisher, Samantha Shepherd, Ciara Knisley

Discus Throw:

1. Bailey Leininger, Lynchburg, 121-04

4. Keyara Oaks, Lynchburg, 83-11

5. Chelsea Copas, Fairfield, 79-04

High Jump:

1. McKayla Binkley, Lynchburg, 4-08

2. Ciara Knisley, Fairfield, 4-06

5. Samantha Shepherd, Fairfield, 4-04

Long Jump:

5. Dakota Haynes, Fairfield, 13-07

Shot Put:

1. Blake Adams, Fairfield, 33-11.50

3. Bailey Leininger, Lynchburg, 31-00.50

4. Sarah Young, Fairfield, 28-05.25

Derrick Ison, Whiteoak
http://timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_Ison.jpgDerrick Ison, Whiteoak Robert Stegbauer | The Times-Gazette

Johnny Lewis, Lynchburg-Clay
http://timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_Lewis.jpgJohnny Lewis, Lynchburg-Clay Robert Stegbauer | The Times-Gazette

Taiyler Marcelino, Lynchburg-Clay
http://timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_Marcelino.jpgTaiyler Marcelino, Lynchburg-Clay Robert Stegbauer | The Times-Gazette

Trent Swisher, Fairfield
http://timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_Swisher.jpgTrent Swisher, Fairfield Robert Stegbauer | The Times-Gazette
LC boys and girls are runners up

By Robert Stegbauer

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus