37 from county headed to regional meet


By Robert Stegbauer - [email protected]



Lynchburg-Clay’s Zac Carter


Robert Stegbauer | The Times-Gazette

McClain’s Jhaela Coleman


Chris Hoppes | Civitas Media Service

Hillsboro’s Mackenzie Conlon


Robert Stegbauer | The Times-Gazette

McClain’s Cody Hardesty


Chris Hoppes | Civitas Media Service

Lynchburg-Clay’s Bobby Merry


Robert Stegbauer | The Times-Gazette

The Division II and III district finals for track and field were held this weekend at Washington Courthouse and Southeastern respectively with athletes from each of the five Highland County schools participating. Several athletes across the board will be moving on to the regionals this week. The Division II regional will be held at Athens High School and the DIII at Fairfield Union.

Below is a list of the regional qualifiers for each school starting with Division II:

Hillsboro:

Mackenzie Conlon, first in 110 meter hurdles with a time of 15.33

Anthony Anderson, Mackenzie Conlon, Braden Wildey and Luke Gallimore, second in the 4×200 meter relay with a time of 1:33.13

Mackenzie Conlon, first in the 200 meter hurdles with a time of 39.19

Austin Goolsby, second in pole vault with a height of 14 feet

McClain:

Chayden Pitzer, second in 100 meter hurdles with a time of 15.94

Jhaela Coleman, first in 100 meter dash with a time of 12.68

Chayden Pitzer, second in 100 meter dash with a time of 12.74

Alex Hollar, first in 100 meter dash with a time of 11.37

Tyler Jackson, Alex Hollar, Tristan Pitzer and Cody Hardesty second in the 4×100 meter relay with a time of 44.47

Chayden Pitzer, third in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 50.00

Cody Hardesty, first in the 800 meter run with a time of 1:58.79

Jhaela Coleman, second in the 200 meter dash with a time of 27.18

Alex Hollar, fourth in the 200 meter dash with a time of 23.02

Jhaela Coleman, second in the long jump with a distance of 17-00.50

Tristan Pitzer, fourth in the long jump with a distance of 20-05.00

Fairfield:

The Fairfield boys track team placed third in the district meet as a team with a point total of 89.

Matthew Mangus, Trent Swisher, Noah Richmond and Brandtson Duffie, first in the 4×800 meter relay with a time of 8:46.52

Dustin Huff, Wyatt Fent, Nick Price and Devon Haynes, second in the 4×200 meter relay with a time of 1:39.47

Yancy Wisecup, Devon Haynes, Nick Price and Wyatt Fent, third in the 4×100 meter relay with a time of 47.72

Noah Richmond, third in the 1600 meter run with a time of 4:41.74

Andrew Davis, fourth in the 1600 meter run with a time of 4:57.60

Wyatt Evans, Wyatt Fent, Bennett Hodson and Trent Swisher, third in the 4×400 meter relay with a time of 3:47.20

Nate Buchanan, third in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 46.92

Brandtson Duffie, first in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:02.95

Trent Swisher, second in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:06.20

Matthew Mangus, third in the 3200 meter run with a time of 10:09.14

Lynchburg-Clay:

Brandon McCammon, Ben Bales, Bobby Merry and Hunter Underwood, fourth in the 4×800 meter relay with a time of 9:13.77

Zac Carter, second in 100 meter dash with a time of 11.83

Alexa Cochran, Angela McLaughlin, McKayla Binkley and Taiyler Marcelino, third in the 4×200 meter relay with a time of 1:51.79

Bobby Merry, third in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:07.49

Angela McLaughlin, fourth in the 200 meter dash with a time of 27.53

Alexa Cochran, Abby Blankenship, McKayla Binkley and Angela McLaughlin, second in the 4×400 meter relay with a time of 4:20.36

Bailey Leininger, second in the discus throw with a distance of 116-01

Johnny Lewis, second in the discus throw with a distance of 140-11

Zac Carter, third in the high jump with a height of 5-08.00

Zac Carter, second of the long jump with a distance of 20-10.25

Whiteoak:

Derrick Ison, third in the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.90

Derrick Ison, first in the 400 meter dash with a time of 52.87

Derrick Ison, second in the 200 meter dash with a time of 23.87

Lynchburg-Clay’s Zac Carter
http://timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_Carter.jpgLynchburg-Clay’s Zac Carter Robert Stegbauer | The Times-Gazette

McClain’s Jhaela Coleman
http://timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_Coleman.jpgMcClain’s Jhaela Coleman Chris Hoppes | Civitas Media Service

Hillsboro’s Mackenzie Conlon
http://timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_Conlon-1.jpgHillsboro’s Mackenzie Conlon Robert Stegbauer | The Times-Gazette

McClain’s Cody Hardesty
http://timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_Hardesty.jpgMcClain’s Cody Hardesty Chris Hoppes | Civitas Media Service

Lynchburg-Clay’s Bobby Merry
http://timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_Merry.jpgLynchburg-Clay’s Bobby Merry Robert Stegbauer | The Times-Gazette

By Robert Stegbauer

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus