Fairfield hosts successful Twilight Glow Run


By Robert Stegbauer



The Fairfield High School cross country team hosted its inaugural Twilight Glow Run Friday night under beautiful skies with over 200 participants coming out to run at the event.

The following is a list of the winners in each age group in both the 5K and the mile run:

5K Female overall winner:

Reaghan Haines, 22:27

5K Male overall winner:

Trent Tate, 18:43

Female age group 1-10:

1. Hallie Haines 35:47

2. Karissa Shannon 36:39

3. Joslyn Rockey 37:15

Male age group 1 – 10:

1 Larkin Friend 27:01

2 Britton Campbell 27:04

3 Slade Blakeley 58:32

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 11 – 14

1. Ciara Colwell 30:54

2. Meadow Cunningham 31:49

3. Emily Price 37:12

MALE AGE GROUP: 11 – 14

1. Ethan Davis 21:56

2. Titus Heiser 22:18

3. Gavin Campbell 22:33

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 15 – 19

1. Hannah Rumpke 26:11

2. Lizzie Tamborski 26:16

3. Caitlin Foley 26:18

MALE AGE GROUP: 15 – 19

1. MacKenzie Conlon 19:52

2. Gabriel Tamborski 21:00

3. Marc Blankenship 23:12

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 – 29

1. Sarah Bailey 23:23

2. Kassady Raines 27:50

3. Carrie Bohrer 27:51

MALE AGE GROUP: 20 – 29

1. Neil Decker 21:01

2. Nick Ramsey 26:20

3. William Ramsey 29:01

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 – 39

1. Heather Carraher 26:48

2. Jennifer Davis 26:59

3. Jennifer Carroll 27:14

MALE AGE GROUP: 30 – 39

1. John Gilbert 24:44

2. Shane Setty 28:11

3. Scott Roman 47:22

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 – 49

1. Sofia Burgess 29:06

2. Janie Day 30:06

3. Maraha Flannery 31:37

MALE AGE GROUP: 40 – 49

1. Bobby Thornburgh 24:13

2. Jeff Davis 28:07

3. Daniel Hildebrecht 30:29

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 – 99

1. Carol Grate 23:40

2. Sharon Bick 29:36

3. Lisa Cannon 33:32

MALE AGE GROUP: 50 – 99

1. Bruce Davis 27:00

2. Jeff Boester 29:32

3. Robert Hottle 32:06

Mile overall winner:

1. Allison Day with a time of 7:33

2. Ramsey Haines 7:59

3. Craig Campbell 8:29

4. Tucker Watson 8:47

5. Connor Priest 8:47

6. Kevin Mitchell 8:48

7. Shawn Willey 9:04

8. Norman Saunders 9:10

9. Madison Snyder 9:10

10. Otis Cockerill 9:19

11. Sierra Mitchell 9:25

12. Sarah Wuellner 9:27

13. Cody Ayers 9:40

14. Jeremiah Burley 9:40

15. Zoe Burley 10:00

16. Maddie Caldwell 10:03

17. Avery Teeters 10:04

18. Griffin Friend 10:23

19. Erin Piait 11:54

20. Halle Jones 11:55

21. Mandi Jones 12:00

22. Campbell Friend 12:01

23. Bryan Fair 12:02

24. Nellda Friend 12:10

25. Aubrey Roberts 12:23

26. Natalie Willey 13:07

27. Carissa Rohde 13:08

28. Crystal Saunders 13:08

29. Adilynn Carraher 13:09

30. Allison Pavey 13:10

31. Lyla Cockerill 13:13

32. Tom Purtell 13:14

33. John Fitzgerald 14:30

34. Tracey Lightle 14:44

35. Taylor Smithson 14:45

By Robert Stegbauer

comments powered by Disqus