Fairfield wins SHAC meet


By Robert Stegbauer - [email protected]



The Southern Hills Athletic Conference held its annual league meet this weekend at Ripley High School.

The Fairfield boys won the league once again with a low score of 29. The closest team to them was Eastern with 80. For the girls, Manchester won with a low score of 56.

Below is a list of all SHAC runners, boys and girls and their times:

Boys Teams Scores:

1. Fairfield – 29

2. Eastern – 80

3. Peebles – 93

4. Manchester – 94

5. Lynchburg-Clay – 116

6. Whiteoak – 144

7. Ripley – 177

8. West Union – 193

9. Fayetteville – 252

Individual Boys:

1 Seas, Dan, Peebles, 15:58.6

2 Seas, Matt, Peebles, 16:28.0

3 Mangus, Matthew, Fairfield, 16:28.7

4 Rigdon, Blake, Sard. Eastern, 16:40.7

5 Richmond, Noah, Fairfield, 16:48.1

6 Burley, Dillon, Fairfield, 16:54.9

7 Evans, Wyatt, Fairfield, 17:03.3

8 Setty, Austin, Fairfield, 17:03.6

9 Davis, Andrew, Fairfield, 17:04.6

10 Swisher, Trent, Fairfield, 17:08.2

11 Duffie, Brandtson, Fairfield, 17:13.5

12 Hodson, Bennett, Fairfield, 17:33.8

13 Combs, Jamie, Manchester, 17:37.9

14 Price, Nick, Fairfield, 17:42.1

15 Purdy, Garyn, Sard. Eastern, 17:49.5

16 Buddlemeyer, Sam, Fairfield, 18:00.4

17 Williams, Dakota, Sard. Eastern, 18:06.8

18 McCammon, Brandon, Lynchburg-Clay, 18:08.8

19 Deaton, Josh, Ripley-Union, 18:18.9

20 Giordano, Joe, Lynchburg-Clay, 18:32.9

21 Cain, Mason, Fairfield, 18:38.0

22 DeAtley, Rickey, Manchester, 18:39.5

23 Merry, Bobby, Lynchburg-Clay, 18:46.4

24 Pennywitt, Ethan, Manchester, 19:00.0

25 DeAtley, Zach, Whiteoak, 19:03.3

26 Hanson, Logan, Manchester, 19:09.1

27 Carr, Atlee, Whiteoak, 19:11.0

28 Fulton, Adam, West Union, 19:13.5

29 Green, Tristan, Sard. Eastern, 19:20.2

30 Behr, Jack, Peebles, 19:23.5

31 Kessler, Brendon, Manchester, 19:33.4

32 Graham, Colin, Sard. Eastern,19:40.4

33 Campbell, Jacob, Whiteoak, 19:42.4

34 Chamblin, Seth, Peebles, 19:44.2

35 Kramer, Janson, West Union, 19:44.9

36 Grooms, Gabe, West Union, 19:52.7

37 Roberts, Ryan, Whiteoak, 19:53.3

38 Bales, Ben, Lynchburg-Clay, 19:59.2

39 Reuss, Chris, Ripley-Union, 20:05.5

40 Inman, Christian, Lynchburg-Clay, 20:06.1

41 Smith, Sammy, Peebles, 20:12.7

42 Miller, Garrett, Fayetteville-Perry 20:19.0

43 Stivers, T.J., Sard. Eastern 20:24.8

44 Frost, Lane, Fairfield 20:29.8

45 Stamper, Austin, Manchester 20:30.4

46 Hesler, George, North Adams 20:38.4

47 Gardner, Mason, Sard. Eastern 20:39.2

48 Wright, Carey, Ripley-Union 20:54.2

49 Cummings, Logan, Whiteoak 21:09.8

50 Dunn, Brian, Ripley-Union 21:18.2

51 King, Alex, Ripley-Union 21:28.2

52 Hall, Jesse, North Adams 21:30.2

53 Hawkins, Timothy, Ripley-Union 21:33.5

54 Mullenix, Corey, Lynchburg-Clay 21:34.9

55 Baldridge, Corey, Peebles 21:42.1

56 Fisher, Stuart, Fayetteville-Perry 21:48.6

57 Slowey, Chandler, Ripley-Union 21:56.5

58 Butler, Chase, Whiteoak 21:56.8

59 Lewis, Jarrett, Sard. Eastern 22:17.9

60 Tendunfeld, Justin, Ripley-Union 22:23.3

61 Taylor, Phoenix, Fairfield 22:23.7

62 Moeller, Jason, Fairfield 22:31.9

63 Shannon, Zach, Whiteoak 22:45.6

64 Constable, Brayant, Lynchburg-Clay, 23:06.1

65 Daniel, Toller, Lynchburg-Clay, 23:13.0

66 Doss, Austin, Sard. Eastern, 23:23.2

67 King, Andrew, Fayetteville-Perry, 23:30.5

68 McCaw, Eric, North Adams, 24:04.6

69 Jacobs, Marcus, West Union, 24:05.7

70 Cooper, Nick, West Union, 24:49.8

71 Simpson, Tyler, Sard. Eastern, 25:53.7

72 Siegler, Jordan, Fayetteville-Perry, 26:47.7

73 Friend, Riley, Fairfield 27:52.8

74 Lang, Austin, Lynchburg-Clay, 28:25.6

75 Masters, Ethan, Sard. Eastern, 28:32.0

76 Smalley, Blake, Peebles, 28:49.0

77 Lawson, Jarret, Fayetteville-Perry, 32:20.4

78 Stroop, A.J., Lynchburg-Clay, 32:44.6

Girls Team Scores:

1. Manchester – 56

2. West Union – 72

3. Fairfield – 82

4. Whiteoak – 88

5. Eastern – 97

6. Lynchburg-Clay – 120

7. Fayetteville – 134

Individual Girls:

1 Seas, Jenny, Peebles, 18:16.2

2 Hackworth, Ashley, West Union, 20:00.9

3 Gragg, Megan, Fairfield, 21:46.0

4 Harless, Ashleigh, Whiteoak, 21:52.0

5 Faulkner, Abby, Peebles, 21:54.1

6 Marshall, Madigan, West Union, 21:55.2

7 Kinhalt, Billie Jean, Manchester, 21:58.8

8 Ellis, Rebekah, Sard. Eastern, 22:05.8

9 Friend, Kelsey, Manchester, 22:09.2

10 Day, Allison, Sard. Eastern, 22:09.6

11 Swisher, Alexis, Fairfield, 22:21.9

12 Crummie, Xena, Manchester, 22:35.1

13 Farthing, Amanda, Manchester, 22:43.1

14 Waits, Lexi, Lynchburg-Clay, 23:01.3

15 Murphy, Cecilia, Fayetteville-Perry, 23:08.4

16 Shepherd, Sammi, Fairfield, 23:23.5

17 Taylor, Kattie, Whiteoak, 23:30.2

18 McCarty, Rebekah, West Union, 23:33.9

19 Thompson, Morgan, Whiteoak, 23:42.5

20 Murphy, Samantha, Fayetteville-Perry, 23:49.5

21 Carr, Maggie, Whiteoak, 23:49.8

22 Sowers, Jensen, Sard. Eastern, 23:56.7

23 Pinkerton, Emily, Lynchburg-Clay, 24:20.1

24 Mclaughlin, Angela, Lynchburg-Clay, 24:24.0

25 Lopez, Lydia, Manchester, 24:25.3

26 Claytor, Riley, Fayetteville-Perry, 24:27.9

27 Abbott, Kristen, Ripley-Union, 24:44.3

28 Runyan, Shannon, West Union, 24:48.7

29 Blythe, Cassidy, West Union, 24:49.4

30 Blankenship, Abby, Lynchburg-Clay, 24:52.3

31 Helser, Alexis, North Adams, 25:04.5

32 Cunningham, Meadow, Fairfield, 25:26.1

33 Spears, Andrea, Fairfield, 25:27.0

34 Deaton, Tiffany, Ripley-Union, 25:37.4

35 Mitchell, Sierra, Sard. Eastern, 25:44.7

36 Edminston, Morgan, West Union, 26:32.7

37 Barlow, Alexus, Manchester, 26:35.4

38 Cox, Megan, Sard. Eastern, 26:43.2

39 Bohrer, Regan, Whiteoak, 27:12.0

40 Ames, Katie, Whiteoak, 27:29.8

41 Barnes, Brianna, Fairfield, 27:46.6

42 Holden, Zoe, Fayetteville-Perry, 28:02.2

43 Day, Veronica, North Adams, 28:23.0

44 McGuffey, Carley, Ripley-Union, 28:24.0

45 Frasier, Hailey, Lynchburg-Clay, 30:30.1

46 Tissandier, Kiah, Lynchburg-Clay, 30:48.2

47 Porter, Kaitlyn, North Adams, 30:53.0

48 Rose, Destinie, Sard. Eastern, 31:05.1

49 Thompson, Maranda, Ripley-Union, 31:09.2

50 Hackney, Taylor, Manchester, 32:55.4

51 Mullins, Aurora, Fayetteville-Perry, 34:20.1

52 Stamper, Taylor, Sard. Eastern, 35:33.8

Reach Robert Stegbauer at 937-393-3456 ext. 1679 or on Twitter @RStegbauer.

By Robert Stegbauer

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus