Three locals make AP Football All-District


By Robert Stegbauer - [email protected]



Pictured is Hillsboro’s Ryan Hagan who made AP All-Southeast District first-team offense as a receiver in Division III


Robert Stegbauer | The Times-Gazette

McClain’s Alex Hollar made AP All-Southeast District first team defense as a back in Division IV.


Robert Stegbauer | The Times-Gazette

Hillsboro Indians J.J. Goldick made the AP All-Southeast District honorable mention for Division III.


Robert Stegbauer | The Times-Gazette

The Associated Press released it’s All-Southeast District High School Football team yesterday with three local athletes making the list.

Hillsboro’s Ryan Hagan and J.J. Goldick as well as McClain’s Alex Hollar made the list for Division III and Division IV respectively.

Several other area players made the list, which you can see below in the full list.

DIVISION II

First team Offense

End-Isaiah Smith, Logan, 6-foot-3, 186 pounds, senior. Quarterback-Lane Little, Logan, 5-11, 155, sr. Lineman-Kory Henthorne, Logan, 6-4, 250, jr. Back-Bryce McBride, Logan, 5-11, 185, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Isaiah Smith, Logan.

(Note: No Coach of the Year or Defensive Player of the Year selected.)

Special Mention

Zac Buckley, Logan; Jenson Wallace, Logan.

DIVISION III

First team Offense

All-Purpose-Quintin Davidson, Chillicothe, 5-8, 170, sr. Receivers-Travis Moore, Marietta, 6-2, 180, jr.; Kristian Boltenhouse, Chillicothe, 6-4, 180, sr.; Heath Wiseman, Athens, 6-0, 180, sr.; Ryan Hagan, Hillsboro, 5-10, 150, sr.; Austin Leach, Jackson, 6-0, 166, sr. Linemen-Elijah Woolum, Jackson, 6-4, 280, sr.; Austin Yoak, Marietta, 6-4, 230, sr.; Matthew Hottinger, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 5-10, 210, sr.; A.J. Bryant, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, 245, sr. Quarterback-Hunter Sexton, Jackson, 5-11, 215, sr. Backs-Zacciah Saltzman, Athens, 5-11, 210, sr.; Nate Rosenbauer, Chillicothe, 5-9, 170, sr.; Dominic Vanfossen, Marietta, 5-10, 190, so.; Larry Jackson, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 6-1, 180, sr.; Tim Ousley, McArthur Vinton County, 6-1, 240, sr. Kicker-Sheldon Moore, Jackson, 5-11, 188, sr.

First team Defense

Linemen-Dylan Cochran, Athens, 6-1, 210, sr.; Isaac Bocook, Chillicothe, 6-5, 265, sr.; Billy Cooper, Jackson, 6-0, 205, jr. Linebackers-Jakob Staggs, Chillicothe, 6-0, 190, sr.; Derek Grosse, Thornville Sheridan, 5-10, 185, sr.; Raymon Potter, Jackson, 6-2, 225, jr.; Backs-Khaleel Danzy, Chillicothe, 5-6, 140, jr.; Collin Massie, Jackson, 5-11, 190, sr.

Offensive players of the year: Zacciah Saltzman, Athens; Nate Rosenbuer, Chillicothe.

Defensive player of the year: Billy Cooper, Jackson.

Coaches of the year: Paul Culver, Thornville Sheridan; Andy Hall, Jackson.

Special mention

Baley Allen, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Sean Caudill, McArthur Vinton County; Trent Dawson, Marietta; J.J. Goldick, Hillsboro; Hunter Mullins, Athens; Kolby Rogers, Athens; Codey Roseberry, Jackson; Leo Woods, Chillicothe.

DIVISION IV

First team Offense

All-Purpose-Erique Hosley, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-3, 215, sr.; Marcus Paul, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 200, sr.; Kaileb Sheets, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, 180, sr.; Andrew Spicer, New Lexington, 5-10, 165, sr. Linemen-Zach Finley, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-1, 275, sr.; Trevor Hicks, Washington Court House Washington, 6-5, 235, jr. Receivers-Cade Marquez, Waverly, 5-11, 140, jr.; Aaron Manson, Circleville, 6-1, 175, sr.; Connor Warden, Circleville, 6-1, 145, sr.; Colton Lilly, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-1, 180, sr. Quarterbacks-Clay Edler, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, 165, jr.; Michael Camp, Circleville, 6-4, 165, sr.; Cody Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-1, 180, jr. Backs-Drew Harris, Waverly, 5-11, 175, jr.; Aaron Greer, Washington Court House Washington, 6-0, 230, sr. Kicker-Bowen Boldoser, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 170, sr.

First team Defense

Linemen-Austin Houser, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-5, 270, sr.; Colton Atkinson, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, 225, sr. Linebackers-Christian Redman, Circleville, 6-1, 195, sr.; Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-5, 245, so.; Kole Carter, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, 195, sr. Backs-Stephen Saxton, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 190, sr.; Hunter Sunkle, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-9, 200, sr.; Alex Hollar, Greenfield McClain, 5-11, 170, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Cody Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs.

Defensive player of the year: Stephen Saxton, Circleville Logan Elm.

(Note: No Coach of the Year selected.)

Special mention

Bradley Clapper, New Lexington; Dalton Clark, Pomeroy Meigs; Nick Combs, Pomeroy Meigs; Dalton Conley, Circleville; Kyle Garrett, Washington Court House Washington; Braden Heston, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Clayton Howell, Waverly; Micah Linton, Circleville Logan Elm; Andrew Oyer, Chillicothe Unioto; Jakob Sheumaker, Circleville Logan Elm; Anthony Sipple, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Andrew Trego, Waverly.

DIVISION V

First team Offense

All-Purpose-Mason Peart, Williamsport Westfall, 6-3, 185, sr.; Joel Dunkle, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-8, 165, sr.; Mark Wray, Bidwell River Valley, 6-2, 205, sr.; Forrest Hale, Wellston, 5-9, 180, sr. Ends-Lucas Campbell, Ironton, 6-5, 210, sr. Receivers-Trystan Matney, Ironton Rock Hill, 6-2, 205, jr.; Cody Swann, Oak Hill, 6-1, 180, sr.; Chasen Burk, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 180, sr.; Pierce Mowery, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-2, 180, sr.; Kirk Morrow, Bidwell River Valley, 5-10, 175, sr.; Lukas Thompson, Albany Alexander, 6-1, 160, sr. Linemen-Sam Hall, Wheelersburg, 6-4, 285, sr.; Nick Metzler, Oak Hill, 5-8, 254, sr.; Cameron Chitwood, Piketon, 6-3, 240, sr.; Shea Grigsby, Albany Alexander, 6-2, 225, sr.; Tyler Webb, Ironton, 6-6, 300, jr.; Chris Williams, Wellston, 6-0, 255, sr. Quarterback-Kyle Davis, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 175, sr.; Dayton Hardway, Bidwell River Valley, 6-2, 200, sr.; Cole Lowery, Portsmouth, 6-1, 171, so.; Backs-Andrew Barker, Ironton, 6-1, 200, sr.; Mason Chapman, Albany Alexander, 6-0, 200, sr.; Danny Long, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-10, 205, sr.; Donnie Borens, McDermott Northwest, 5-10, 205, sr.; Austin Hollins, Portsmouth, 6-0, 190, sr. Kicker-Daylor Lewis, Wheelersburg, 5-7, 170, jr.

First team Defense

Linemen-Aiden Place, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-3, 210, jr.; Chace Harris, Albany Alexander, 6-2, 225, jr.; Hayden Robinson, Ironton, 6-3, 300, sr.; Garrett Simon, McDermott Northwest, 6-2, 175, sr.; Cain Madden, Minford, 6-3, 345, sr. Linebackers-Desmond Young, Ironton, 6-1, 230, sr.; Truman Love, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-1, 225, sr.; Matt Smith, Piketon, 6-0, 240, sr.; Justin Arrowood, Bidwell River Valley, 5-10, 215, sr.; Trent Bradbury, Albany Alexander, 5-11, 195, sr.; Reed Murnahan, South Point, 5-11, 205, sr.; Xander Carmichael, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 200, so.; Jordan Brigner, McDermott Northwest, 6-0, 190, sr.; Josh Davis, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West, 5-11, 240, sr.; Eli Daniels, Minford, 6-3, 245, sr. Backs-A.J. Marks, Albany Alexander, 5-10, 160, jr.; Chance Blankenship, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jordan Howard, Wheelersburg, 5-9, 185, sr.; Jake Darnell, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 175, sr.; Willy Harris, Oak Hill, 5-9, 160, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Kyle Davis, Wheelersburg.

Defensive player of the year: Desmond Young, Ironton.

Coaches of the year: Rob Woodward, Wheelersburg; Alex Penrod, Albany Alexander; Dwane Hall, Chillicothe Zane Trace.

Special mention

Korey Ramsay, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Timothy Gibson, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Gabe Birkhimer, Piketon; Devon Brewster, Piketon; Ty Smittle, Bidwell River Valley; Mike Williams, Bidwell River Valley; Trey Russell, Albany Alexander; Cory Chapman, Albany Alexander; Hunter Edwards, Nelsonville-York; Brock Midkiff-Sands, Ironton; Travis Carey, Ironton; Austin Christian, Proctorville Fairland; Cameron Barnette, Ironton Rock Hill; Joey Riner, South Point; Brady Newsome, Wheelersburg; Austin Jenkins, McDermott Northwest; Job Swords, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West; Zach Maynard, Oak Hill; Andrew Kerns, Oak Hill; Nick Cox, Wellston; Braydon Wolmeldorf, Wellston.

DIVISION VI

First team Offense

All-Purpose-Isaac Thomas, Frankfort Adena, 5-11, 180, sr.; Daniel Rutherford, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-0, 180, jr. Receivers-Tony Hatfield, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-9, 165, sr. Ends-Bryce Romanello, Lucasville Valley, 6-1, 200, sr. Linemen-Brendan Meadows, Chesapeake, 6-0, 205, sr.; Joel Taylor, Crooksville, 6-3, 245, sr.; Jordan Spradlin, Lucasville Valley, 6-4, 295, sr. Quarterbacks-Bryan Rolfe, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, 190, sr.; Anthony McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-11, 175, sr.; Casey McComas, Chesapeake, 5-9, 155, sr. Backs-Cale Free, Frankfort Adena, 5-10, 185, sr.; Teagan McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jacob Clark, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-5, 160, jr.; Blake Howard, Lucasville Valley, 5-11, 165, sr. Kickers-Hunter Miles, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, 200, sr.; Wesley Stephens, Chesapeake, 6-3, 135, jr.; Chip Russell, Crooksville, 6-0, 180, jr.

First team Defense

Linemen-Drake Stanforth, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-1, 185, jr.; Jacob Johnson, Chesapeake, 6-1, 215, sr. Linebackers-Tanner Dolen, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, 195, sr.; Brad Meadows, Chesapeake, 6-5, 220, sr.; Chaz Love, Crooksville, 5-10, 185, sr.; Drew Wolford, Lucasville Valley, 6-1, 235, sr.; J.T. Ward, Lucasville Valley, 5-9, 160, so. Backs-Kent Dunn, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-2, 185, sr.; Austin Blevins, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-9, 165, jr. Punter-Caleb Johnson, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-2, 210, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Anthony McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley.

Defensive player of the year: Drew Wolford, Lucasville Valley.

Coaches of the year: Pete Hollon, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Andy Clark, Chesapeake.

Special Mention

Billy Doyle, Chillicothe Huntington; Wyatt Shanton, Frankfort Adena; Carson Stauffer, Chillicothe Southeastern; Maccoy Brown, Chesapeake; Josh Krech, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Tanner Henry, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Travis Waulk, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Dalton Banik, Crooksville; Daulton Finck, Crooksville; Derek Burk, Lucasville Valley.

DIVISION VII

First team Offense

All-Purpose-Deijon Bedgood, Belpre, 6-2, 155, jr.; Jordan Freeman, Manchester, 6-0, 180, sr.; Receivers-Kamron Curry, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 170, jr.; Montana Brooker, Waterford, 5-9, 140, sr.; Kane Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia, 6-0, 165, sr.; Garrett Bartley, Corning Miller, 5-9, 155, sr. Linemen-Blaine Scott, Sciotoville Community East, 6-5, 301, so.; T.J. Spears, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 215, sr.; Joe Beegle, Racine Southern, 6-2, 295, sr.; Ross Keller, Reedsville Eastern, 6-3, 265, sr. Quarterbacks-Andrew Losey, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, 170,sr.; Tavian Miller, Belpre, 6-0, 195, sr.; Isaac Huffman, Waterford, 5-11, 160, jr.; Landon Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia, 6-1, 175, sr. Backs-Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 6-0, 180, jr.; Isaiah Geiger, Crown City South Gallia, 5-11, 161, jr.; Justice Jenkins, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 195, sr.; Kody McKinniss, Corning Miller, 5-9, 170, sr.; Sam Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-9, 145, jr.; Cole Fremont, Beaver Eastern, 6-1, 205, sr.

First team Defense

Linemen-Jacob Stevens, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, 250, sr.; Nathan Mason, Belpre, 6-3, 240, sr.; Dakota Watson, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-5, 240, sr.; Cameron Meadows, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-11, 205, sr. Linebackers-Aaron Bazler, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, 170, jr.; Eric Worstell, Belpre, 6-2, 210, sr.; Tyler Dement, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-0, 195, sr.; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller, 6-2, 210, so.; Jacob Cruse, Beaver Eastern, 5-11, 205, jr. Backs-Tommy Ramthun, Racine Southern, 5-10, 150, sr.; Ethan Gifford, Sciotoville Community East, 5-11, 205, so.

Offensive player of the year: Justice Jenkins, Glouster Trimble.

Defensive player of the year: Tyler Dement, Willow Wood Symmes Valley.

Coaches of the year: Greg Adams, Belpre; Sean Bartley, Corning Miller.

Special Mention

Matthew Colvin, Belpre; Josh Moore, Belpre; Tyler McCutcheon, Waterford; Teddy Smith, Waterford; Collin Webb, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Tyler Darnell, Franklin Furnace Green; Ty Carpenter, Crown South Gallia; Johnny Sheets, Crown City South Gallia; Blake Johnson, Racine Southern; Dylan Smith, Racine Southern; Cameron Richmond, Reedsville Eastern; Bryce Guthrie, Glouster Trimble; Jonathan Roback, Glouster Trimble; Dakota Smathers, Glouster Trimble; Carson Starlin, Corning Miller; A.J. Cobb, Stewart Federal Hocking; Ethan Carver, Sciotoville Community East; Michael Collins, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Isaiah Johnson, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Jared Stricklett, Manchester.

Reach Robert Stegbauer at 937-393-3456 ext. 1679 or on Twitter @RStegbauer

Pictured is Hillsboro’s Ryan Hagan who made AP All-Southeast District first-team offense as a receiver in Division III
http://timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_Hagan.jpgPictured is Hillsboro’s Ryan Hagan who made AP All-Southeast District first-team offense as a receiver in Division III Robert Stegbauer | The Times-Gazette

McClain’s Alex Hollar made AP All-Southeast District first team defense as a back in Division IV.
http://timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_Hollar.jpgMcClain’s Alex Hollar made AP All-Southeast District first team defense as a back in Division IV. Robert Stegbauer | The Times-Gazette

Hillsboro Indians J.J. Goldick made the AP All-Southeast District honorable mention for Division III.
http://timesgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_JJ.jpgHillsboro Indians J.J. Goldick made the AP All-Southeast District honorable mention for Division III. Robert Stegbauer | The Times-Gazette

By Robert Stegbauer

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus