Dawson Carter heading to state after second at districts


By Robert Stegbauer - [email protected]



Hillsboro Indian sophomore wrestler Dawson Carter is heading to the Division II State Wrestling tournament after placing second in the district finals on Saturday at Wilmington High School.

Carter was 3-1 in the districts with his only loss coming to Jordan Crace of Graham Local in a 13-2 major decision. As Carter goes into the state tournament he brings with him a SCOL championship, a sectional championship, and a district runner up under his belt.

McClain’s Jacob Badgley will be an alternate for the state tournament after finishing fifth at the districts. Badgley finishes the year with a record of 43-8, unless he is used as the alternate.

Hillsboro as a team placed 26th at districts with 21 points and McClain came in at 28th with 18.

The following is the full team scores and individual results for first place thru fifth:

Team:

1. Graham Local 329.0

2. Western Brown 119.5

3. Ross 115.0

4. Eaton 86.5

5. Franklin 68.0

6. Circleville 67.5

7. Urbana 64.0

8. Tippecanoe 57.0

Mid. Madison 57.0

10. WCH Washington 55.5

11. Miami Trace 52.0

12. Indian Lake 51.0

13. Clinton-Massie 48.0

14. Valley View 42.5

15. Logan Elm 41.0

16. Bellbrook 37.5

17. Norwood 32.0

18. New Richmond 31.0

19. Reading 30.5

20. Wilmington 30.0

21. Fenwick 27.0

22. Ben. Logan 24.0

23. Waynesville 23.0

Thurgood Marshall 23.0

25. Carroll 22.5

26. Wyoming 21.0

Hillsboro 21.0

28. Unioto 16.0

McClain 16.0

30. Talawanda 15.0

31. McNicholas 14.0

32. Kenton Ridge 13.0

Greenville 13.0

Monroe 13.0

35. Cham. Julienne 8.0

36. Batavia 7.0

Oakwood 7.0

Taylor 7.0

39. Trotwood-Madison 6.0

40. Badin 3.0

Meadowdale 3.0

Indian Hill 3.0

43. Goshen 2.0

44. Mt. Healthy 1.0

Mariemont 1.0

46. Spr. Shawnee 0.0

Ponitz CTC 0.0

Hughes 0.0

Alter 0.0

Individual:

First Place

106 Jordan Crace (Graham Local) maj. dec. Dawson Carter (Hillsboro) md13-2

113 Nate Keaton (Circleville) dec. Jeffrey Thomas (Graham Local) 4-3

120 Justin Stickley (Graham Local) maj. dec. Nick Berry (Carroll) md16-4

126 Mitch Moore (Graham Local) tech. fall Coby Hughes (Miami Trace) tf26-10

132 Hunter Bray (Franklin) dec. Ryan Thomas (Graham Local) 4-2

138 Brent Moore (Graham Local) pin Alex Kowal (Fenwick) 1:54

145 Rocky Jordan (Graham Local) tech. fall Jake Henderson (Western Brown) tf16-0

152 Davey Tunon (Clinton-Massie) dec. Jack Peura (Tippecanoe) 5-3

160 Garrett Jordan (Graham Local) maj. dec. Tyler Young (Ross) md12-2

170 Alex Marinelli (Graham Local) tech. fall Micah Linton (Logan Elm) tf23-8

182 Tyler Wiederholt (Bellbrook) dec. Stone Day (Valley View) 5-2

195 Jack Harris (Urbana) dec. Kavan Sarver (Graham Local) 4-2

220 Johnny Shafer (Graham Local) dec. Steven Major (Indian Lake) 4-3

285 Logan Ferrell (Tippecanoe) pin Colvin Turner (Franklin) 1:33

Third Place

106 Wade Monebrake (Eaton) dec. Cole Houser (Ben. Logan) 10-6

113 Jake Gentry (Ross) dec. Matt Asher (Clinton-Massie) 8-3

120 Jordan Hamblin (Western Brown) dec. Brayden Ploehs (Ross) 2-0

126 Tayler Steele (Waynesville) dec. Casey Ragle (Norwood) 7-2

132 Jacob Boldman (Wilmington) dec. Brandon Planck (New Richmond) 6-4

138 Trenten Scott (Franklin) maj. dec. Derek Spears (Western Brown) md10-2

145 Mac Altom (Eaton) dec. Gavin Pearson (Talawanda) 8-3

152 Joey Sanchez (Graham Local) tech. fall Trevon Ward (Norwood) tf16-1

160 Eric Altman (Western Brown) dec. Gunnar Dawson (Mid. Madison) 7-5

170 Chase Sayers (Ross) pin Jackson Gear (McNicholas) 1:53

182 Gage Braun (Graham Local) dec. Baden Pinson (Reading) 5-1

195 Jacob Altman (Western Brown) dec. Jared Fenner (Miami Trace) 5-4

220 Nick Svarda (Mid. Madison) pin Karson Chasteen (Ross) 3:51

285 Jeremy Rosenblum (Ross) dec. Trevor Hicks (WCH Washington) 3-1 OT

Fifth Place

106 Cory Alspaugh (Valley View) maj. dec. Sam Price (Monroe) md12-1

113 Drew Price (Mid. Madison) dec. Seth Taylor (Western Brown) 8-1

120 Ben Sherrill (Bellbrook) dec. Jaylin Cameron (Urbana) 7-5

126 Coleman Manning (Eaton) dec. Tanner Donathan (Western Brown) 13-7

132 Zane Nelson (WCH Washington) pin Micah Marshall (Cham. Julienne) 4:25

138 Greg Brewer (Circleville) maj. dec. Damian Walton (Taylor) md9-1

145 Isaac Allen (Wilmington) dec. Braeden Lehman (Urbana) 6-3

152 Malachi Marlow (Western Brown) dec. Ethan Fessler (Fenwick) 5-2

160 Jake Badgley (McClain) def. Drew Moore (Eaton) Default

170 Ben Davenport (Unioto) dec. Connor Dixon (Indian Lake) 14-7

182 Mason McCane (WCH Washington) dec. Nate Walden (Kenton Ridge) 4-3

195 Cam Redman (Circleville) dec. Kevin Melling (Eaton) 10-5

220 Matt Todd (Eaton) dec. Garrett Mitchel (Logan Elm) 7-4

285 Rodrick Benson (Thurgood Marshall) def. Trent Wilson (Valley View)

Reach Robert Stegbauer at 937-393-3456 ext. 1679 or on Twitter @RStegbauer.

By Robert Stegbauer

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus