Softball and Baseball tournament brackets


By Robert Stegbauer - [email protected]



The high school sofrball and baseball tournament draws were this Sunday afternoon with tournament games starting next week.

The following are the draws for all Highland County baseball and softball teams:

Softball

DII:

The no. 7 seeded Hillsboro Lady Indians (6-9) will play at no. 2 Circleville (14-4) on Wednesday, May 11 at 5 pm. The winner of that game will play either no. 3 seeded Warren (14-4) or no. 6 seeded Jackson (5-11) on Saturday, May 14 at 11 a.m.

No. 8 McClain (3-11) will travel to no. 1 Fairfield Union (17-0) on Wednesday, May 11 at 5 p.m.. The winner will play on Saturday, May 14 at 11 a.m. against either no. 4 Chillicothe (12-4) or no. 5 Waverly (13-8).

DIII:

No. 8 Lynchburg-Clay (5-7) will host no. 9 Adena (4-14) on Tuesday, May 10 at 5 p.m. If they win that game, they will play no. 1 seeded Westfall (13-7) on Friday, May13 at 5 p.m.

DIV:

The no. 1 seeded Fairfield Lady Lions (14-4) will host the winner of no. 8 Green (4-17) and no. 9 Western Latham (2-9) on Thursday, May 12 at 5 p.m. If they win that game, they will play at Minford High School on Tuesday, May 17 against either no. 4 Trimble (12-4) or no. 5 Southern (9-7).

No. 7 Whiteoak (3-12) will host no. 10 Glenwood (3-11) on Monday, May 9 at 5 p.m. If they win, they will play no. 2 seeded Clay (19-3) on Thursday, May 12 at 5 p.m.

Baseball

DII:

No. 7 Hillsboro (8-10) will travel to no. 2 Fairfield Union (16-5) on Thursday, May 12 to play at 5 p.m. If they win, they will move on to play either no. 3 Marietta (13-6) or no. 6 Warren (10-9) on Monday, May 16 at 7 p.m.

No. 9 McClain (1-15) will travel to no. 8 seeded New Lexington (4-5) on Monday, May 9 to play at 5 p.m. If they win, they will move on to play no. 1 Sheridan (14-6) on Thursday, May 12 at 5 p.m.

DIII:

No. 5 seeded Lynchburg (9-5) will host no. 12 Northwest on Wednesday, May 11 at 5 p.m. If they win, they will play the winner of no. 4 Paint Valley (13-4) and no. 13 Westfall (5-14) on Saturday, May 14 at 11 a.m.

DIV:

No. 4 Whiteoak (10-8) will host no. 5 Clay (7-11) on Tuesday, May 10 at 5 p.m. If they win, they will move on to play the winner of no. 1 Trimble (14-4) and either no. 8 Miller (4-9) or no. 9 Eastern Pike (4-13) on Sunday, May 15 at 1 p.m. at the Paint Stadium.

No. 2 seeded Fairfield (11-5) will host either no. 7 Peebles (5-7) or no. 10 Western (0-10) on Tuesday, May 10 at 5 p.m. If they win, they will play at Paint Stadium on Sunday, May 15 at 3 p.m. against the winner of No. 3 Waterford (13-6) and either no. 6 Symmes Valley (5-9) or no. 11 South Gallia (0-15).

Reach Robert Stegbauer at 937-393-3456 ext. 1679 or on Twitter @RStegbauer.

By Robert Stegbauer

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus