20 named All-District


Lynchburg’s Brittan Allen, All-District Honorable Mention

Hillsboro’s Hannah Breeden, All-District First Team

Fairfield’s Shaylee Carson, All-District Second Team

Lynchburg’s Madysyn Creighton, All-District Honorable Mention

Fairfield’s Kaitlin Evans, All-District First Team

Lynchburg’s Hannah Binkley, All-District Honorable Mention

Lynchburg’s Chelsi Hacker, All-District Honorable Mention

Whiteoak’s Ashleigh Harless , All-District Honorable Mention

Hillsboro’s Jacob Helterbrand, All-District First Team

Whiteoak’s Jaycie Parr, All-District Second Team

Whiteoak’s Jayde Parr, All-District Second Team

Fairfield’s Grace Larrick, All-District First Team

Fairfield’s Arica Melson, All-District Second Team

McClain’s Randall Mischall, All-District Second Team

Hillsboro’s Madison Snyder, All-District Honorable Mention

Whiteoak’s Kiley Sosby, Southeast District Div. IV Player of the Year and First Team All-District

Hillsboro’s Ali Stratton, All-District Honorable Mention

McClain’s Sarah Thompson, All-District Second Team

Hillsboro’s Kerstin Thornburgh, All-District First Team

Lynchburg’s Cory Snider, All-District First Team

The Southeast District released its All-District teams last week for both baseball and softball. 20 baseball and softball players from Highland County schools made the list including seven that were named First Team and one District Player of the year.

In Division I, Hillsboro’s Jacob Helterbrand made First Team All-District and McClain High School’s Randall Mischal made Second Team.

In Division II, Hillsboro was represented by four softball players with Kerstin Thornburgh and Hannah Breeden making First Team and Madison Snyder and Ali Stratton made Honorable Mention.

Division III saw Lynchburg-Clay’s Cory Snider make First Team, McClain’s Sarah Thompson make Second Team, and Lynchburg’s Brittany Allen, Madysyn Creighton, Chelsi Hacker, and Hannah Binkley all make Honorable Mention.

In Division IV, Whiteoak High School’s Kiley Sosby earned herself the Division IV Southeast District Player of the Year and a spot on First Team All-District along with Fairfield High School’s Kaitlin Evans and Grace Larrick. Second Team All-District will include Fairfield’s Arica Melson and Shaylee Carson and Whiteoak’s Jaycie Parr and Jayde Parr, and Whiteoak’s Ashleigh Harless was named Honorable Mention.

Reach Robert Stegbauer at 937-393-3456 ext. 1679 or on Twitter @RStegbauer.

comments powered by Disqus